Ontario Public Service
Announcement

Vote locations - OPS contract vote, Unified and Corrections

Publication Date

Thursday, June 15, 2017 - 3:00pm

Updated: June 18, 2017  3:00 p.m.

Check the list below for the ratification vote locations and times nearest you.

Times, dates and locations may change, please check the website often.

Region 1 - London, St. Thomas, Stratford, Woodstock,  Goderich, Sarnia, Chatham, Wheatley, Windsor

Local: 102, 103, 104, 108, 112, 147, 152

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
6:00 AM – 7:00 PM

 London Regional Office/Membership Centre
 Room 5
 1092 Dearness Drive
 London   N6E 1N9

and

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
6:00 AM - 7:00 PM

London Regional Office/Membership Centre
Room 5
1092 Dearness Drive
London   N6E 1N9

Local: 115

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
11:30 AM – 1:30 PM and 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Knights of Columbus
FED Hall
265 Wellington Street
St. Thomas   N5R 2S6

Local: 119

(Please note: 2 locations options below/vote times vary each location)
Tuesday, June 20, 2017
12:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Stratford Army, Navy & Air Force
Veterans Hall
151 Lorne Avenue East
Stratford   N5A 6S4

And

Thursday, June 22, 2017
4:30 PM – 6:00 PM

CAW Hall Local 636
Small Hall
126 Beale Street
Woodstock   N4S 6X5

Local: 121

Thursday, June 22, 2017
11:30 AM – 1:30 PM and 3:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Knights of Columbus
Goderich Columbus Center (Lounge)
390 Parsons Court
Goderich   N7A 4K3

Local: 123, 128, 139

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
9:00 AM - 7:30 PM

Holiday Inn, Sarnia
Campaign Room
1498 Venetian Blvd., Pt. Edward
Sarnia   N7T 7W6

Local: 127, 130

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
11:00 AM - 6:00 PM

Travelodge Chatham
London East Room
555 Bloomfield Road
Chatham   N7M 5J5

and

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Wheatley Fisheries Station
320 Milo Road
Wheatley   N0P 2P0

Local: 135, 140, 154

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
6:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Windsor Regional Office/Membership Centre
3005 Marentette Ave., Ste.130
Room C
Windsor   N8X 4G1

Region 2 - Hamilton, Fontill, Brantford, Simcoe, Milton, Owen Sound, Walkerton, Orangeville, Brampton, Waterloo, Guelph

Local: 201, 205, 222, 234, 247, 248

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
6:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Hamilton Regional Office – Meeting Room
505 York Blvd. – 2nd Floor
Hamilton   L8R 3K4

Local: 201, 205, 219, 222

Thursday, June 22, 2017
​7:00 AM - 7:00 PM

​Hamilton Regional Office
Meeting Room
505 York Blvd. - 2nd Floor
Hamilton  L8R 3K4

Local: 211, 212, 252, 270

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
7:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Niagara Regional Office
Meeting Room
2285 Hwy 20 East
Fonthill   L0S 1E6

Local: 219, 247

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
6:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Best Western Brant Park Inn
Seminar Room 4, 2nd Floor
19 Holiday Drive
Brantford   N3T 5W5

Local: 220, 221

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
7:00 AM -  9:00 PM

OPSEU Simcoe Membership Centre
64 Pond Street
Simcoe   N3Y 2T4

Local: 223, 234, 271

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
6:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Best Western - Milton
161 Chisholm Drive
Halton Room
Milton   L9T 4A6

Local: 224

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
10:00 AM – 2:00 PM and 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Owen Sound Regional Office/Membership Centre
101 – 1717 2nd Avenue East
Owen Sound   N4K 6V4

Local: 225

Thursday, June 22, 2017
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Walkerton Public Library
235 Durham Street East
Gallery Room
Walkerton   N0G 2V0

Local: 227

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Orangeville Best Western Inn & Suites
7 Buena Vista Drive
Humber River - S3 Room
Orangeville   L9W 4Z2

Local: 228, 229, 263, 290

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
7:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Courtyard Marriott Brampton
90 Biscayne Crescent
Windsor Room A
Brampton  L8W 4S5

Local: 230

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
9:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Waterloo Inn Conference Hotel
Bloomingdale Room
475 King Street North
Waterloo   N2J 2Z5

Local: 231, 232

Thursday, June 22, 2017
9:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Guelph Regional Office
400 Speedvale Avenue West, Unit A
Membership Centre
Guelph   N1H 8H3

Local: 248

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
​6:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Hamilton Regional Office
Meeting Room
​505 York Blvd. - 2nd Floor
Hamiton  L8R 3K4

Region 3 – Oshawa, Whitney, Peterborough, Newmarket, Barrie, Orillia, Bracebridge, Midland, Parry Sound, Cobourg, Port Hope, Haliburton, Bancroft, Lindsay

Local: 302

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
7:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Oshawa Regional Office
Membership Centre
500 King Street West, Unit 6
Oshawa   L1J 2K9

and

Thursday, June 22, 2017
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Oshawa Regional Office
Membership Centre
500 King Street West, Unit 6
Oshawa   L1J 2K9

Local: 306

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

Mad Musher Restaurant
29588 Highway 60
Back Room
Whitney   K0J 2M0

Local: 308, 362

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
8:30 AM – 10:30 AM and 4:00 PM – 7:00PM

Peterborough Regional Office
1840 Lansdowne Street West, Unit 11
Membership Centre
Peterborough   K9K 2M9

Local: 310

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
12:30 PM – 8:00 PM

Newmarket Community Centre and Lions Hall
Hall 4
200 Doug Duncan Drive
Newmarket  L3X 3Y9

Local: 313, 338

Thursday, June 22, 2017
7:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Holiday Inn Barrie Hotel & Conference Centre
20 Fairview Road
Innisfil Room
Barrie  L4N 4P3

Local: 314

Thursday, June 22, 2017
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Orillia Membership Centre
76 Coldwater Street East
Orillia   L3V 1W5

Local: 317

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
7:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Bracebridge Membership Centre
9 Monck Road – Unit 2
Bracebridge   P1L 1SR

Local 318, 369

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
7:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Midland Membership Centre
93 Woodland Drive
Midland   L4R 4L3

Local: 319

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
7:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Canada’s Best Value Inn & Suites
Meeting Room
48 Joseph Street
Parry Sound   P2A 2G5

Local: 337, 372

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
7:00 AM – 10:00 AM and 4:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Cobourg Lion’s Centre
Small Room
157 Elgin Street East
Cobourg   K9A 4K2

and

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Comfort Inn
Room 219
Rte 2211 City Road 28
Port Hope   L1A 3V6

Local: 340

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
7:30 AM – 7:30 PM

Local 340 Union Office
40 King Street East
Oshawa   L1H 1B3

and

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
7:30 AM – 7:00 PM

Local 340 Union Office
40 King Street East
Oshawa   L1H 1B3

Local: 356

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Pinestone Resort
Kinmount Room
4252 Hliburton City Road 21
Haliburton   K0M 1S0

and

Thursday, June 22, 2017
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Sword Motor Inn
146 Hastings Street North
Bancroft   K0L 1C0

Local: 368

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
7:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Royal Canadian Legion
Lounge
12 York Street North
Lindsay   K9V 3Z6

Region 4 - Belleville, Ottawa, Hawkesbury, Kingston, Kemptville, Smiths Falls, Brockville, Pembroke, Renfrew, Cornwall, Napanee  

Local: 403, 448, 455, 456

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
12:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Fairfield Inn & Suites
407 North Front Street
Picton Room
Belleville   K8P 3C8

Local: 405, 410, 411, 424, 446, 478

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
7:00 AM – 9:00 PM

OPSEU Membership Centre
Suite 310
2255 St. Laurent Boulevard
Ottawa   K1G 4K3

and

Thursday, June 22, 2017
10:00 AM – 2:30 PM

Lord Elgin Hotel
Lady Elgin Room
100 Elgin Street
Ottawa   K1P 5K8

Local: 426

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
4:00 PM – 9:00 PM
                

Quality Inn and Suites
Conference Room 3
1575 Tupper Street
Hawkesbury   K6A 3T5

Local: 428, 429, 430, 432, 468

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Ambassador Resort & Conference Centre
Atrium
1550 Princess Street
Kingston   K7M 9E3

Local: 434

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Royal Canadian Legion
100 Reuben Crescent
Kemptville   K0G 1J0

Local: 437

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
4:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Royal Canadian Legion
7 Main Street
Centennial
Smiths Falls   K7A 1A1

Local: 439, 440

Thursday, June 22, 2017
6:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Brockville Regional Office
Membership Room
133 King Street West, Suite 201
Brockville K9V 6Z1

Local: 447

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
4:00 PM – 9:00 PM             
        

Clarion Hotel and Conference Centre
Settler’s Hall
900 Pembroke Street East
Pembroke   K8A 3M2

Local: 449

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
4:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Days Inn and Conference Centre
Quiet Lounge
760 Gibbons Road
Renfrew   K7V 4A2

Local: 453

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
3:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Cornwall Membership Centre
17349 Cornwall Centre Road, Unit C
Cornwall   K6K 1K5

Local: 467

Thursday, June 22, 2017
11:00 AM – 7:00 PM  
                

Strathcona Paper Centre
LaFarge Room
16 McPherson Drive
Napanee   K7R 3L1

Region 5 – Toronto Area

All Region 5 Locals

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
6:00 AM – 9:00 PM 
              

Toronto Airport West Hotel
Alderwood Room
5444 Dixie Road
Mississauga   L4W 2L2

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
6:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Doubletree by Hilton Toronto Downtown
Mandarin Ballroom
108 Chestnut Street
Toronto   M5G 1R3

Thursday, June 22, 2017
6:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Delta Toronto East
Toronto Room
2035 Kennedy Road
Toronto  M1T 3G2

Region 6 – Sault Ste. Marie,  Elliot Lake, Blind River, Wawa, Sudbury, North Bay, Gore Bay, Little Current, Espanola, Sturgeon Falls, Verner, Hearst, Kapuskasing, Cochrane, Iroquois Falls, Kirkland Lake, Englehart, New Liskeard, Timmins, South Porcupine, Chapleau, Moosonee

Local: 601, 602, 603, 605, 607, 678

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
7:00 AM - 9:00 PM

Sault Ste. Marie Membership Centre
154 Great Northern Road
Sault Ste. Marie   P6B 4Z1

and

Thursday, June 22, 2017
​7:00 AM - 7:00 PM

Sault Ste. Marie Membership Centre
154 Great Northern Road
Sault Ste. Marie   P6B 4Z1

Local: 604

Thursday, June 22, 2017
12:30 PM – 2:00 PM

Moose Family Centre
26 Oakland Blvd.
Elliot Lake  P5A 2T1

Local: 609

Thursday, June 22, 2017
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Pier Seventeen
1 Causley Street
Blind River 

Local: 611

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Royal Canadian Legion
51 Broadway Avenue
Wawa   P0S 1K0

Local: 615, 617, 618, 623, 626, 627, 628, 629, 630, 632, 671, 680

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
7:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Lexington Hotel
50 Brady St. Ballroom B & C
Sudbury  P3E 1C8

Local: 616, 633, 634, 635, 636, 662, 669

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
7:00 AM – 9:00 PM

North Bay Union Hall
150 First Avenue, Second Floor
North Bay   P1B 3B9

and

Thursday, June 22, 2017
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM

North Bay Union Hall
150 First Avenue, Second Floor
North Bay   P1B 3B9

Local: 627

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
11:30 AM – 2:00 PM

Gore Bay Legion
Downstairs Hall
26 Phipps Street
Gore Bay   P0P 1H0

and

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
4:30 PM – 6:30 PM

Little Current Recreation Centre
9001 Hwy 6 South
Little Current   P0P 1K0

and

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
7:00 PM – 8:30 PM

Espanola Public Library
245 Avery Drive
Espanola   P5E 1C9

Local: 633, 634, 635

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Service Ontario
94 King Street Unit 8
Sturgeon Falls   P2B 2Z5

and

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM

Ministry Agriculture and Food
Caldwell Township Building
11790 Highway 64
Verner   P0H 2M0

Local: 638

Tuesday, June 20, 2017 
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Fire Hall
1100 Front Street
Upstairs
Hearst   P0L 1N0

and

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Kapuskasing Public Library
24 Mundy Avenue
Side Conference Room
Kapuskasing  P5N 1P9

Local: 640

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM

West Way Motel
Room 33
​83 Hwy 11 West
Cochrane  P0L 1C0

Local: 642

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
5:30 PM – 7:45 PM

Train Station Hall
Cambridge Avenue
Main Room
Iroquois Falls   P0K 1G0

Local: 644

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
                   

ONR Bus Stop
10 Government Road E.
MNR Boardroom 205
Kirkland Lake  P2N 3K4

and

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
2:00 PM – 2:15 PM

Hills Lake Fish Culture Station
Hwy 560 Bryce Township
Lunch Room Hatchery
Englehart   P0J 2H0

Local: 645

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
4:30 PM - 6:30 PM 
          

OPSEU Membership Centre
Main Room
11 Riverside Drive
New Liskeard   P0J 1P0

Local: 649

Thursday, June 22, 2017 
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM

OPSEU Regional Office 
Membership Centre   
414 Algonquin Blvd., Unit 1
Boardroom
Timmins   P4N 1B6

and

Thursday, June 22, 2017
11:00 AM – 2:00 PM

Ontario Government Complex
Cafeteria
Hwy 101 East
South Porcupine P0N 1H0

Local: 652

Tuesday, June 20, 2017  
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Aux Trois Moulins
Conference Room
154 Martel Road
Chapleau   P0M 1K0

Local: 663

Wednesday, June 21, 2017 
9:00 AM - 2:00 PM

Moosonee Provincial Offices
​Coffee Room
31 Revillion Road
Moosonee   P0L 1Y0

All Sault Ste. Marie Locals

Thursday, June 22, 2017 
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Sault Ste. Marie Membership Centre
154 Great Northern Road
Membership Centre
Sault Ste. Marie   P6B 4Z1

All Sudbury Locals

Thursday, June 22, 2017 
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Sudbury Union Hall
866 Newgate Avenue
Sudbury   P3A 5J9

Region 7 – Thunder Bay, Kenora, Sioux Lookout, Longlac, Geraldton,  Emo, Rainy River, Fort Frances, Terrace Bay, Dorion, Nipigon,  Thunder Bay, Atikokan, Ignace, Dryden, Red Lake

Local: 701, 706, 708, 710, 713, 714, 720, 722, 736, 737

Thursday, June 22, 2017
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Canadian Lakeside Exhibition
Heritage Room
425 Northern Avenue
Thunder Bay   P7C 2V7

Local: 712, 719, 729

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
4:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Lakeside Inn
470 1st Avenue S.
Oakwood Room
Kenora  P9N 1W5

Local: 703

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
4:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Lampligher Inn
326 Hwy 72
Sioux Lookout   P8T 1C5

Local: 704

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Longlac Water Treatment Plant
Longlac   P0T 2A0

and

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
4:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Royal Canadian Legion
522 Main Street
Geraldton   P0T 1M0

Local: 705

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Emo Legion
123 Jessie Street
Emo   P0W 1E0

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Service Ontario Centre
334 Fourth Street
Rainy River

Local: 711, 718, 735

Tuesday, June 20, 2017  
4:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Fort Frances Member Centre
255A Scott Street
Fort Frances

Local: 713

Tuesday, June 20, 2017  
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM

SibleySleeping Giant Provincial Park
Park Vistors

Local: 723

Wednesday, June 21, 2017 
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM

Ministry of Natural Resources
Lunch Room
1004 Highway 17
Terrace Bay   P0T 2W0

Local: 724

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
10:00 AM – 10:30 AM

Dorion Fish Hatchery
Dorion   P0T 1K0

and

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
4:00 PM – 5:00 PM

Nipigon Curling Club
Wadsworth Drive
Nipigon 

All Thunder Bay Locals

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
7:00 AM – 9:00 PM

OPSEU Thunder Bay Regional Office
1201 Amber Street
Thunder Bay   P7B 6M4

Local: 725

Wednesday, June 21, 2017
4:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Economic Development Office
214 Main Street West
Atikokan

Local: 726

Tuesday, June 20, 2017 
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Northwoods Motor Inn
Hwy 17 Lobby Room
Ignace   P0T 1T0

Local: 727

Tuesday, June 20, 2017
9:00 AM – 8:00 PM

Dryden Regional Office
102 Queen Street
Dryden 

Local: 728

Wednesday, June 21, 2017 
4:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Super 8
11 Hughes Crescent
Red Lake   P0V 2M0