Skip to content
2014-10_en_ops_bargaining_we_can_do_it_page_banner_c.jpg

Vote Locations – OPS Bargaining Contract for the Central/Unified

Your Contract Vote Information Meeting
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Table of Contents

Check the list below for the OPS Vote Locations nearest you. 

Times, dates and locations may change, please check the website often.

Region 1 – London, Woodstock, St. Thomas, Stratford, Goderich, Sarnia, Chatham, Windsor

Local: 102, 103, 104, 108, 112, 147, 152

Thursday, October 29, 2015
6:00 AM – 7:00 PM

London Regional Office/Membership Centre
Room 9 and 10
1092 Dearness Drive
London  N6E 1N9

Local: 115

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
11:30 AM – 1:30 PM and 4:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Knight of Columbus
FED Hall
265 Wellington Street
St. Thomas  N5R 2S6

Local: 119

(Please note: 2 locations options below/vote times vary each location)
Tuesday, October 27, 2015 
12:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Stratford Army, Navy & Air Force
Veterans Hall
Room 2
151 Lorne Avenue East
Stratford  N5A 6S4

and/or

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
4:30 PM – 6:00 PM

CAW Hall Local 636
Small Hall
126 Beale Street
Woodstock  N4S 6X5

Local: 121

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
12:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Knights of Columbus
Goderich Columbus Center (Lounge)
390 Parsons Court
Goderich  N7A 4K3

Local: 123, 128, 139

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
9:00 AM – 7:30 PM

Holiday Inn, Sarnia
East Hall
1498 Venetian Blvd., Pt. Edward
Sarnia  N7T 7W6

Local: 127, 130

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
11:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Holiday Inn, Chatham
575 Richmond Street
Dover Room
Chatham  N7M 5K8

Local: 135, 140, 154

Thursday, October 29, 2015
6:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Windsor Regional Office/Membership Centre
3005 Marentette Ave., Ste.130
Room C
Windsor  N8X 4G1

Region 2 – Hamilton, Thorold, Brantford, Simcoe, Milton, Owen Sound, Walkerton, Orangeville, Brampton, Waterloo, Guelph

Local: 201, 202, 205, 222, 248

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Sheraton Hotel
116 King Street West
Wellington Room – Lobby Level
Hamilton  L8P 4V3

Local: 211, 212, 252, 270

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
7:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Four Points Sheraton
Newman Room
3530 Schmon Parkway
Thorold  L2V 4Y6

Local: 219, 247

Thursday, October 29, 2015
6:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Best Western Brant Park Inn
Seminar Room 3, 1st Floor
19 Holiday Drive
Brantford  N3T 5W5

Local: 220, 221

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
7:00 AM –  9:00 PM

OPSEU Simcoe Membership Centre
64 Pond Street
Simcoe  N3Y 2T4

Local: 223, 234, 271

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
7:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Milton Membership Centre
42 Bronte Street South
Unit A10
Milton  L9T 5A8

Local: 224

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
11:00 AM – 2:00 PM and 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Owen Sound Regional Office/
Membership Centre
101 – 1717 2nd Avenue East
Owen Sound  N4K 6V4

Local: 225

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Walkerton Public Library
235 Durham Street East
Gallery Room
Walkerton  N0G 2V0

Local: 227

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
4:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Orangeville Best Western Inn & Suites
7 Buena Vista Drive
Humber River – S3 Room
Orangeville  L9W 4Z2

Local: 228, 229, 263, 290

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
6:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Days Inn Brampton
260 Queen Street East
Meeting Room
Brampton  L6V 1B9

Local: 230

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
10:00 AM – 7:30 PM

Waterloo Inn Conference Hotel
Bloomingdale Room
475 King Street North
Waterloo  N2J 2Z5

Local: 231, 232

Thursday, October 29, 2015
10:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Guelph Regional Office
400 Speedvale Avenue West, Unit A
Membership Centre
Guelph  N1H 8H3

Region 3 – Oshawa, Whitney, Peterborough, Newmarket, Barrie, Orillia, Bracebridge, Midland, Parry Sound, Cobourg, Port Hope, Haliburton, Bancroft, Lindsay

Local: 302, 333

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
7:30 AM – 8:00 PM

Oshawa Regional Office
Membership Centre
500 King Street West, Unit 6
Oshawa  L1J 2K9

and

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
8:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Oshawa Regional Office
Membership Centre
500 King Street West, Unit 6
Oshawa  L1J 2K9

Local: 306

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Mad Musher Restaurant
29588 Highway 60
Back Room
Whitney  K0J 2M0

Local: 308, 362

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
8:30 AM – 10:30 AM and 4:00 PM – 7:00PM

Peterborough Regional Office
1840 Lansdowne Street West, Unit 11
Membership Centre
Peterborough  K9K 2M9

Local: 310

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
12:30 PM – 8:00 PM

Ray Twinney Recreation Centre
Lounge 1
100 Eagle Street West
Newmarket  L3Y 6B8

Local: 313, 338

Thursday, October 29, 2015
6:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Monte Carlo Inn
81 Hart Drive
Huron Room
Barrie  L4N 5M3

Local: 314

Thursday, October 29, 2015
8:30 AM – 7:00 PM

Orillia Membership Centre
76 Coldwater Street East
Orillia  L3V 1W5

Local: 317

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
8:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Bracebridge Membership Centre
9 Monch Road – Unit 2
Bracebridge  P1L 1SR

Local 318, 369

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
9:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Best Western Highland Inn
945 King Street
Ballroom (one side)
Midland  L4R 4L3

Local: 319

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
9:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Quality Inn
Foley Room
1 JR Drive
Parry Sound  P2A 2E8

Local: 337, 372

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
7:00 AM – 10:00 AM and 4:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Cobourg Lion’s Centre
Half Hall
157 Elgin Street East
Cobourg  K9A 4K2

and

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Comfort Inn
Room 219
Rte 2211 City Road 28
Port Hope  L1A 3V6

Local: 340

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
7:30 AM – 8:00 PM

Local 340 Union Office
40 King Street East
Oshawa  L1H 1B3

and

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
8:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Local 340 Union Office
40 King Street East
Oshawa  L1H 1B3

Local: 356

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Pinestone Resort
Kinmount Room
4252 Hliburton City Road 21
Haliburton  K0M 1S0

and

Thursday, October 29, 2015
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Sword Motor Inn
146 Hastings Street North
Bancroft   K0L 1C0

Local: 368

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
11:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Royal Canadian Legion
Lounge
12 York Street North
Lindsay  K9V 3Z6

Region 4 – Belleville, Ottawa, Hawkesbury, Kingston, Kemptville, Smiths Falls, Brockville, Renfrew, Pembroke, Cornwall, Napanee  

Local: 403, 448, 455, 456

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
12:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Fairfield Inn & Suites
407 North Front Street
Picton Room
Belleville  K8P 3C8

Local: 405, 406, 410, 411, 424, 446, 478

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
6:30 AM – 8:00 PM

Best Western Hotel – Ottawa
1274 Carling Avenue
By-Town Room
Ottawa  K7Z 7K8

and

Thursday, October 29, 2015
10:00 AM – 2:30 PM

Lord Elgin Hotel
MacDonald Room
100 Elgin Street
Ottawa  K1P 5K8

Local: 426

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
4:00 PM – 9:00 PM
                

Quality Inn and Suites
Conference Room 2
1575 Tupper Street
Hawkesbury  K6A 3T5

Local: 428, 429, 430, 432, 468

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Ambassador Resort & Conference Centre
1550 Princess Street
Ontario Room
Kingston  K7M 9E3

Local: 434

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
4:00 PM – 6:30 PM

North Grenville District High School
2605 Concession Road
Kemptville  K0G 1J0

Local: 437

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
4:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Royal Canadian Legion
7 Main Street
Centennial
Smiths Falls   K7A 1A1

Local: 439, 440

Thursday, October 29, 2015
6:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Brockville Regional Office
Membership Room
133 King Street West, Suite 201
Brockville K9V 6Z1

Local: 447

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
4:00 PM – 9:00 PM                     

Travelodge Pembroke
900 Pembroke Street East
Settler's Hall
Pembroke  K8A 3M2

Local: 449

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
4:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Best Western, Renfrew
760 Gibbons Road
Ottawa Room
Renfrew  K7V 4A2

Local: 453

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
4:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Cornwall Membership Centre
17349 Cornwall Centre Road, Unit C
Cornwall  K6K 1K5

Local: 467

Thursday, October 29, 2015
11:00 AM – 7:00 PM  
                

Strathcona Paper Centre
Small Lounge
16 McPherson Drive
Napanee  K7R 3L1

Region 5 – Toronto Area

All Region 5 Locals

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM 
              

Delta Toronto East
Toronto Room
2035 Kennedy Road
Toronto  M1T 3G2

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Doubletree by Hilton Toronto Downtown
Mandarin Ballroom
108 Chestnut Street
Toronto  M5G 1R3

Thursday, October 29, 2015
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Toronto Airport West Hotel
5444 Dixie Road
Mississauga  L4W 2L2

Region 6 – Sault Ste. Marie,  Elliot Lake, Blind River, Wawa, Sudbury, North Bay, Sturgeon Falls, Verner, Gore Bay, Little Current, Espanola, Hearst, Kapuskasing, Cochrane, Iroquois Falls, Kirkland Lake, Englehart, New Liskeard, Timmins, South Porcupine, Chapleau

Local: 601, 602, 603, 605, 607, 678

Thursday, October 29, 2015
7:00 AM and 7:00 PM

The Grand Gardens
68 Dennis Street
Banquet Room (Upper Floor)
Sault Ste. Marie  P6A 2W9

Local: 604

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
12:30 PM – 2:00 PM

Moose Family Centre
26 Oakland Blvd.
Elliot Lake  P5A 2T1

Local: 609

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

The Royal Canadian Legion
27 Hawkins StreetMichipicoten Memorial
Blind River  P0R 1B0

Local: 611

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
6:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Michipicoten Memorial Community Centre
3 Chris Simon Drive
Wawa  P0S 1K0

Local: 615, 617, 618, 623, 627, 626, 628, 629, 630, 632, 671, 680

Thursday, October 29, 2015
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Howard Johnson Plaza Sudbury
50 Brady Street
Sudbury  P3E 1C8

Local: 616, 633, 634, 635, 636, 669

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
1:00 PM – 4:30 PM

North Bay Union Hall
573 Fraser Street
North Bay  

and

Thursday, October 29, 2015
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM

North Bay Union Hall
573 Fraser Street
North Bay  

Local: 627

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
11:30 AM – 2:00 PM

Gore Bay Legion
Downstairs Hall
26 Phipps Street
Gore Bay  P0P 1H0

and

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
4:30 PM – 6:30 PM

Little Current Recreation Centre
9001 Hwy 6 South
Little Current  P0P 1K0

and

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
7:00 PM – 8:30 PM

Espanola Public Library
245 Avery Drive
Espanola  P5E 1C9

Local: 633, 634, 635

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Service Ontario
94 King Street Unit 8
Sturgeon Falls  P2B 2Z5

and

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM

Ministry Agriculture and Food
Caldwell Township Building
11790 Highway 64
Verner  P0H 2M0

Local: 638

Tuesday, October 27, 2015  
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Fire Hall
1100 Front Street
Upstairs
Hearst  P0L 1N0

and

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Kapuskasing Public Library
24 Mundy Avenue
Side Conference Room
Kapuskasing P5N 1P9

Local: 640

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Terry’s Restaurant
Hwy 11 SouthSide Room
Cochrane P0L 1C0

Local: 642

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
5:30 PM – 7:45 PM

Train Station Hall
Cambridge Avenue
Main Room
Iroquois Falls  P0K 1G0

Local: 644

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
                   

ONR Bus Stop
10 Government Road E.
MNR Boardroom 205
Kirkland Lake  P2N 3K4

and

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
2:00 PM – 2:15 PM

Hills Lake Fish Culture Station
Hwy 560 Bryce Township
Lunch Room Hatchery
Englehart  P0J 2H0

Local: 645

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
4:30 PM – 6:30 PM 
          

OPSEU Membership Centre
Main Room
11 Riverside Drive
New Liskeard  P0J 1P0

Local: 649

Thursday, October 29, 2015  
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM

OPSEU Regional Office 
Membership Centre   
414 Algonquin Blvd., Unit 1
Boardroom
Timmins  P4N 1B6

and

Thursday, October 29, 2015
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Ontario Government Complex
Cafeteria
Hwy 101 East
South Porcupine P0N 1H0

Local: 652

Tuesday, October 27, 2015   
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Aux Trois Moulins
Conference
154 Martel Road
Chapleau  P0M 1K0

Region 7 – Thunder Bay, Kenora, Sioux Lookout, Longlac, Geraldton,  Emo, Rainy River, Fort Frances, Terrace Bay, Dorion, Nipigon,  Thunder Bay, Atikokan, Ignace, Dryden, Ear Falls, Red Lake

Local: 701, 706, 708, 710, 713, 714, 720, 722, 736, 737

Thursday, October 29, 2015
7:00 AM – 7:00 PM

Canadian Lakehead Exhibition
Heritage Building
425 Northern Avenue
Thunder Bay  P7C 2V7

Local: 702, 712, 719, 729

Tuesday, October 27, 2015 
4:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Lakeside Inn
470 1st Avenue S.
Cascade Room
Kenora  P9N 1W5

Local: 703

Tuesday, October 27, 2015 
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Best Western
2 Sturgeon River Road
Sioux Lookout  P8T 1C5

Local: 704

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
3:00 PM – 3:30 PM

Longlac Water Treatment Plant
Longlac  P0T 2A0

and

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
5:15 PM – 7:00 PM

Royal Canadian Legion
522 Main Street
Geraldton  P0T 1M0

Local: 705

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Emo Inn
5916 Hwy 11/71
Emo  P0W 1E0

Wednesday, October 28, 2015  
2:00 PM

Service Ontario Centre
334 Fourth Street
Rainy River

Local: 711, 718, 735

Wednesday, October 28, 2015   
4:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Fort Frances Member Centre
255A Scott Street
Fort Frances

Local: 723

Wednesday, October 28, 2015 
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Ministry of Natural Resources
Lunch Room
1004 Highway 17
Terrace Bay  P0T 2W0

Local: 724

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Dorion Fish Hatchery
Dorion  P0T 1K0

and

Tuesday, October 27, 2015  
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Nipigon Curling Club
Wadsworth Drive
Nipigon 

All Thunder Bay Locals

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

OPSEU Thunder Bay Regional Office
1201 Amber Street
Thunder Bay  P7B 6M4

Local: 725

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Economic Development Office
214 Main Street West
Atikokan

Local: 726

Thursday, October 29, 2015 
11:30 AM – 1:30 PM

Northwoods Motor Inn
Hwy 17Lobby Room
Ignace  P0T 1T0

Local: 727

Thursday, October 29, 2015 
9:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Dryden Regional Office
102 Queen Street
Dryden 

Local: 728

Wednesday, October 28, 2015 
1:00 PM – 1:30 PM

Water Treatment Plant
Aspen Street
Ear Falls

and

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM

Royal Canadian Legion
ON 105
Red Lake

Related: OPS Bargaining 2014 Index Page