OPSEU/SEFPO Regional Elections 2022: Results

Elections for OPSEU/SEFPO’s 21 Executive Board Members for the 2022-24 term and regional committee members were held across Ontario on Saturday, March 19, 2022.

All new Executive Board members will be sworn in on Saturday, April 9, 2022 and begin their term upon the adjournment of Convention 2022.

A warm welcome to our new 2022-24 Executive Board and regional committee members!

Executive Board Members

Region 1

Laurie Nancekivell (Local 116), Regional Vice-President

Jennifer Van Zetten (Local 162), Alternate RVP

Geoff Cain (Local 160), EBM

Melissa Penner (Local 147), Alternate EBM

Region 2

Lucy Morton (Local 269), Regional Vice-President

Drew Finucane (Local 219), Alternate RVP

Eduardo (Eddy) Almeida (Local 248), EBM

Chad Oldfield (Local 234), Alternate EBM

Region 3

Sara Labelle (Local 348), Regional Vice-President

Janel Perron (Local 303), Alternate RVP

Joel Usher (Local 381), EBM

Bonnie Eddy (Local 330), Alternate EBM

Region 4

Melissa Coenraad (Local 475), Regional Vice-President

Chrisy Tremblay (Local 454),  Alternate RVP

Veronica Attard (Local 416), EBM

Dave Doran (Local 462), Alternate EBM

Region 5

JP Hornick (Local 556), Regional Vice-President

Coleen Houlder (Local 524), Alternate RVP

Julius Arscott (Local 532), EBM

Edie Strachan (Local 546), Alternate EBM

Region 6

Tara Maszczakiewicz (Local 684), Regional Vice-President

Ken Steinbrunner (Local 642), Alternate RVP

Rob Boulet (Local 608), EBM

Daniel Brisson (Local 672), Alternate EBM

Region 7

Ed Arvelin (Local 720), Regional Vice-President

Ken Maclam (Local 740), Alternate RVP

Erin Smith Rice (Local 740), EBM

Jody Tsubouchi (Local 710), Alternate EBM

Provincial Women’s Committee

Region 1

Sue Fairweather (Local 166), Delegate

Rubelyn Smith (Local 109), Alternate

Region 2

Sania Wadalia (Local 227), Delegate

Michelle Morrison (Local 222), Alternate

Region 3

Crystal Garvey (Local 354), Delegate

Lorinda Frudd (Local 351), Alternate

Region 4

Dianne Clarabut (Local 497), Delegate

Jennifer King (Local 4104), Alternate

Region 5

Megan Carter (Local 557), Delegate

Yvonne Hinds (Local 500), Alternate

Region 6

Maureen Harkin (Local 631), Delegate

Lynne Lambert (Local 680), Alternate

Region 7

Gail Kelly (Local 715), Delegate

Angel Hebert (Local 710), Alternate

Provincial Human Rights Committee

Region 1

Elizabeth Ha (Local 154), Delegate

Drew Ellwood (Local 109), Alternate

Region 2

Shannon Nolan (Local 214), Delegate

Rosemarie Hall (Local 212), Alternate

Region 3

Simone Shears (Local 330), Delegate

Mike Hamilton (Local 376), Alternate

Region 4

Ann MacDonald (Local 474), Delegate

Mandy Steele (Local 474), Alternate

Region 5

Joseanne Job (Local 527), Delegate

Krista Maracle (Local 571), Alternate

Region 6

Arlene Phillips (Local 669), Delegate

Jennifer Daguerre (Local 675), Alternate

Region 7

Owen Smith (Local 731), Delegate

Janet Ford (Local 736), Alternate

Provincial Young Workers Committee

Region 1

Taylor McIntosh (Local 116), Delegate

Inayatullah Shaikh (Local 102), Alternate

Region 2

Adrian Balojin (Local 206), Delegate

Victor Santiago (Local 258), Alternate

Region 3

Kaylee Heath (Local 329), Delegate

Janelle Jesson (Local 389), Alternate

Region 4

Liam Vanderbraak (Local 449), Delegate

Ellen Gallant (Local 416), Alternate

Region 5

Meagan Christou (Local 535), Delegate

Cecilia Amoakohene (Local 527), Alternate

Region 6

Lindsey Giroux (Local 629), Delegate

Tyler Olmstead (Local 679), Alternate

Region 7

Emilia Garstka (Local 736), Delegate

Graham Dunville (Local 713), Alternate

Provincial Francophone Committee

Region 1

Connie Collins (Local 138), Delegate

Chad Croteau (Local 110), Alternate

Region 2

Charles Seguin (Local 234), Delegate

No Alternate

Region 3

Elsa Roussel-Linton (Local 320), Delegate

No Alternate

Region 4

Oliver Obagi (Local 446), Delegate

Sue Fournier-Roy (Local 410), Alternate

Region 5

Marie-Paule Duret (Local 526), Delegate

Tony Ivanoff (Local 500), Alternate

Region 6

Lynne Lambert (Local 680), Delegate

Josée St Jean (Local 673), Alternate

Region 7

Linda Kuizenga (Local 736), Delegate

Elizabeth Ainsworth (Local 715), Alternate

Related News