Skip to content
2014-10_en_ops_bargaining_we_can_do_it_page_banner_c.jpg

OPS Bargaining Contract Information Meetings for the Central/Unified

Your Contract Vote Information Meeting
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Table of Contents

Check the list below for the OPS Information Meetings nearest you.

Region 1 – London, Stratford, Goderich, Sarnia, Chatham, Windsor

Local:  102, 103, 104, 108, 112, 147, 152

Thursday, October 15, 2015
12:00 PM, 5:30 PM and 8:15 PM

London Regional Office/Membership Centre
Room 9 and 10
1092 Dearness Drive
London  N6E 1N9

Local: 119

Tuesday, October 13, 2015 
12:00 PM and 7:30 PM

Stratford Army/Navy Hall
Room 2
151 Lorne Avenue East
Stratford  N5A 6S4

Local: 121

Wednesday, October 14, 2015
12:00 PM and 5:30 PM

Knights of Columbus
Goderich Columbus Center (Lounge)
390 Parsons Court
Goderich   N7A 4K3

Local: 123, 128, 139

Tuesday, October 13, 2015
12:00 PM and 7:30 PM

Holiday Inn, Sarnia
Venetian B Ballroom
1498 Venetian Blvd., Pt. Edward
Sarnia  N7T 7W6

Local: 127, 130

Wednesday, October 14, 2015
12:15 PM and 5:30 PM

Chatham-Kent John D. Bradley Convention Centre
Room 1B
565 Richmond Street
Chatham  N7M 1R2

Local: 135, 140, 154

Friday, October 16, 2015
12:00 PM, 5:30 PM and 7:30 PM

Windsor Regional Office/Membership Centre
3005 Marentette Ave., Ste.130
Windsor    N8X 4G1

Region 2 – Hamilton, Fonthill, Simcoe, Guelph, Mississauga

Local: 201, 202, 205, 219, 222, 223, 234, 248

Tuesday, October 13, 2015
1:00 PM and 6:00 PM

OPSEU Hamilton Regional Office
(2nd Floor)
505 York Blvd, 2/F
Hamilton  L8R 3K4

Local: 211, 212, 252, 270

Wednesday, October 14, 2015
1:00 PM and 6:00 PM

OPSEU Niagara Membership Centre
2285 Highway 20 East
Fonthill  L0S 1E6

Local: 220, 221

Thursday, October 15, 2015
1:00 PM and 7:00 PM

OPSEU Simcoe Membership Centre
64 Pond Street
Simcoe   N3Y 2T4

Local: 223, 227, 228, 229, 230, 231, 232, 234, 263, 271, 290

Tuesday, October 13, 2015
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM and 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Guelph Regional Office
Membership Room
400 Speedvale Avenue West, Unit A
Guelph  N1H 8H3

Local: 227, 228, 229, 236, 290

Friday, October 16, 2015
1:00 PM; 6:00 PM; 8:00 PM

5757 Coopers Avenue
Mississauga  L4Z 1R9

Region 3 – Oshawa, Peterborough, Orillia, Midland

Local: 302, 304, 310, 311, 312, 331, 333, 340, 344, 348, 353, 354, 361, 374, 376, 377, 378, 381, 386, 387, 388

Thursday, October 22, 2015
4:00 PM – 9:00 PM

The CAW Hall
Main Ballroom
1425 Phillip Murray Avenue
Oshawa  L1J 8L4

Local: 306, 308, 337, 356, 362, 368, 372

Wednesday, October 21, 2015
5:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Peterborough Curling Club
2195 Lansdowne Street West
Peterborough  K9L 6X4

Local: 313, 314, 317, 318, 319, 338, 369

Tuesday, October 20, 2015
5:00 PM – 9:00 PM

The Highwayman Inn and Conference Centre
201 Woodside Avenue
Orillia  L3V 6T4

Local: 318, 369

Tuesday, October 20, 2015
11:00 AM – 2:00 PM

Best Western Plus Highland Inn & Conference Centre
945 King Street
Midland  L4R 4L3

Region 4 – Kingston, Belleville, Hawkesbury, Smiths Falls, Brockville, Pembroke, Renfrew, Cornwall, Ottawa 

Local: 403, 428, 429, 430, 432, 448, 455, 456, 467, 468

Tuesday, October 20, 2015
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM and 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Peach Tree Inn
1187 Princess Street
Kingston  K7M 3E1

and

Tuesday, October 20, 2015
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM and 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Travelodge Hotel
Enterprise
11 Bay Bridge Road
Belleville  K8P 3P6

Local: 426, 453

Tuesday, October 13, 2015
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM and 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM                     

Quality Inn and Suites
Conference Room 2
1575 Tupper Street
Hawkesbury  K6A 3T5

Local: 437

Thursday, October 15, 2015
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM, 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM and 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Royal Canadian Legion
7 Main Street
Canadian Room
Smiths Falls  K7A 1A1

Local: 439, 440

Wednesday, October 21, 2015
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM; 7:00 PM – 9:00PM

Days Inn
Forum C
160 Stewart Blvd.
Brockville  K6V 4W6

Local: 447

Thursday, October 22, 2015
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM and 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM                     

Travelodge – Pembroke
Settlers Hall
900 Pembroke Street East
Pembroke  K8A 3M2

Local: 449

Wednesday, October 21, 2015
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM and 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Best Western Renfrew Inn & Conference Centre
Ottawa Room
760 Gibbons Road
Renfrew  K7V 3Z4

Local: 453

Wednesday, October 14, 2015
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM and 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Nav Centre Theatre
D204
1950 Montreal Road
Cornwall  K6H 6L2

Ottawa Area Locals

Thursday, October 22, 2015
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM                   

Ottawa Membership Centre
2525 St. Laurent Blvd., Suite 310
Ottawa  K1G 4K3

and

5:00 PM – 7:00 PM and 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Lord Elgin Hotel
Ontario Room
100 Elgin Street
Ottawa  K1G 5K8

Region 5 – Toronto Area

All Region 5 Locals

Tuesday, October 20, 2015
6:00 PM – 9:00 PM                    

Delta Toronto East
Toronto Room
2035 Kennedy Road
Toronto  M1T 3G2

Wednesday, October 21, 2015
6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Doubletree by Hilton Toronto Downtown
Mandarin Ballroom
108 Chestnut Street
Toronto  M5G 1R3

Thursday, October 22, 2015
6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Toronto Airport West Hotel
5444 Dixie Road
Mississauga  L4W 2L2

Local: 502, 503, 580

Thursday, October 22, 2015
Drop-In: 10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Meetings: 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM; 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM; and 5:00 PM – 6:00 PM

OPSEU Membership Centre
31 Wellesley Street East
Toronto  M4Y 1G7

Local: 504

Friday, October 16, 2015
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Mezzanine Boardrooms M3 A/B
5700 Yonge Street
Toronto  M3M 4K2

Local: 520

Thursday, October 22, 2015
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

777 Bay Street
3rd Floor, Boardroom 3B/3C
Toronto

Local: 524

Friday, October 23, 2015
12:00 PM – 1:15 PM

720 Bay Street
5th Floor – Large Facilities Boardroom
Toronto

Local: 526

Monday, October 19, 2015
Drop In: 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM
Meetings: 12:00 PM – 1:00 PM and 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Textile Museum, 2nd Floor
55 Centre Avenue
Toronto

Local: 527

Friday, October 16, 2015
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Textile Museum, 2nd Floor
55 Centre Avenue
Toronto

and

Friday, October 23, 2015
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Textile Museum, 2nd Floor
55 Centre Avenue
Toronto

Local: 528

Wednesday, October 21, 2015
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM and 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Textile Museum, 2nd Floor
55 Centre Avenue
Toronto

Local: 532

Thursday, October 22, 2015
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Calvin Presbyterian Church
Basement
26 Delisle Avenue
Toronto

Local: 534, 536, 542, 579

Tuesday, October 20, 2015
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM and 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Main Auditorium, FSCC Building
Downsview Complex
25 Morton Schulman Avenue
Toronto

Local: 555

Friday, October 23, 2015
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM and 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

5700 Yonge Street
Mezzanine Boardrooms M3 A/B
Toronto

Local: 582

Thursday, October 15, 2015
7:00 PM – 9:00 PM and 1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Toronto Delta East
2035 Kennedy Road
Toronto

Local: 586

Tuesday, October 20, 2015
12:00 PM – 12:45 PM and 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM

Toronto Downtown Office, Boardroom
385 Yonge St, 3rd Floor
Toronto

and

Wednesday, October 21, 2015
12:00 PM – 12:45 PM and 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM

Toronto West Office, Boardroom
1870 Wilson Ave
North York

and

Wednesday, October 21, 2015
12:00 PM – 12:45 PM and 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM

Toronto Central Office, Boardroom
47 Sheppard Ave E, 6th Floor
Toronto

and

Thursday, October 22, 2015
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Toronto Regional Office, Pinnacle Boardroom
375 University, 5th Floor
Toronto

and

Thursday, October 22, 2015
12:00 PM – 12:45 PM and 1:00 PM – 1:45 PM

Toronto East Office, Boardroom
770 Birchmound Rd, Unit 30
Scarborough

Region 6 – Sault Ste. Marie, Elliot Lake, Blind River, Wawa, Sudbury, North Bay, Sturgeon Falls, Verner, Kapuskasing, Hearst, Cochrane, Kirkland Lake, New Liskeard, South Porcupine, Timmins, Chapleau

Local: 601, 602, 603, 605, 607,  678

Tuesday, October 20, 2015
6:00 PM and 7:30 PM

The Grand Gardens
68 Dennis Street
Sault Ste. Marie  P6A 2W9

and

Tuesday, October 20, 2015
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Delta Sault Ste. Marie
208 St. Mary's River Drive
Brule Salon A & B
Sault Ste. Marie  P6A 5V4

Local: 604

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
12:00 PM – 12:30 PM

Moose Family Centre
26 Oakland Blvd.
Elliot Lake  P5A 2T1

Local: 609

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
5:30 PM – 6:00 PM

The Royal Canadian Legion
27 Hawkins Street
Blind River  P0R 1B0

Local: 611

Tuesday, October 27, 2015
5:30 PM – 6:00 PM

Michipicoten Memorial Community Centre
3 Chris Simon Drive
Wawa  P0S 1K0

Local: 615, 617, 618, 623, 626, 627, 628, 629, 630, 632, 671, 680

Tuesday, October 20, 2015
6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Howard Johnson Plaza Sudbury
50 Brady Street
Sudbury  P3E 1C8

Local: 616, 633, 634, 635, 636, 669

Wednesday, October 21, 2015
6:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Voyager Inn
Summit Room
123 Delaware Avenue
North Bay  P1B 6Z6

Local: 633, 634, 635

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM

Service Ontario
94 King Street Unit 8
Sturgeon Falls  P2B 2Z5

and

Wednesday, October 28, 2015
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM

Caldwell Township Building
11790 Highway 64
Verner  P0H 2M0

Local: 638

Wednesday, October 14, 2015
12:00 PM

Lulu’s Restaurant
40-25 Brunetville Road
Kapuskasing  P5N 2E9

and

Wednesday, October 14, 2015
5:30 PM

Fire Hall
1100 Front Street
Upstairs
Hearst  P5N 1P9

Local: 640

Monday, October 19, 2015
5:00 PM
                    

Terry’s Restaurant
50 Hwy 11S
Cochrane  P0L 1C0

Local: 644

Monday, October 19, 2015
12:00 PM   
                  

Government Complex
10 Government Road E.
Kirkland Lake  P2N 3K4

Local: 645

Friday, October 16,  2015
5:30 PM
                    

OPSEU Membership Centre
Main Room
11 Riverside Drive
New Liskeard  P0J 1P0

Local: 649

Wednesday, October 21, 2015
12:00 PM

Ontario Government Complex
Cafeteria
Hwy 101 East
South Porcupine  P0N 1H0

and

Wednesday, October 21, 2015
6:00 PM

OPSEU Regional Office
Membership Centre
414 Algonquin Blvd., Unit 1
Boardroom
Timmins  P4N 1B6

Local: 652

Tuesday, October 20, 2015
12:00 PM

OPS Complex
Conference Room
190 Cherry Street
Chapleau  P0M 1K0

Region 7 – Thunder Bay, Kenora, Sioux Lookout, Geraldton, Rainy River, Emo, Fort Frances, Terrace Bay, Dorion, Nipigon, Atikokan, Ignace, Dryden, Ear Falls, Red Lake

Local: 701, 706, 708, 710, 713, 714, 720, 722, 736, 737

Wednesday, October 21, 2015
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM; 5:00 PM – 6:30 PM and 7:30 PM – 9:00 PM

Canadian Lakehead Exhibition Heritage Building
425 Northern Avenue
Thunder Bay  P7C 2V7

Local: 702, 712, 719, 729

Wednesday, October 21, 2015
12:00 PM – 1:30 PM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Lakeside Inn
Rosewood Room
470 1st Avenue S.
Kenora  P9N 1W5

Local: 703

Wednesday, October 14, 2015
5:30 PM – 7:30 PM

Best Western
2 Sturgeon River Road
Sioux Lookout  P8T 1C5

Local: 704

Thursday, October 15, 2015
5:15 PM – 7:00 PM

Royal Canadian Legion
522 Main Street
Geraldton  P0T 1M0

Local: 705

Thursday, October 22, 2015
11:30 AM – 1:00 PM

The Road House Restaurant
320 1st Avenue
Rainy River  P0W

and

Friday, October 23, 2015
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Emo Inn
5916 Hwy 11/71
Emo  P0W 1E0

Local: 711, 718, 735

Thursday, October 22, 2015
5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Copper River Inn
700 Steward Street
Fort Frances  P9A 2Y2

Local: 721

Tuesday, October 20, 2015
6:00 PM – 7:00 PM (Teleconference)

Marathon

Local: 723

Tuesday, October 20, 2015
12:15 PM – 1:00 PM

Ministry of Natural Resources
Lunch Room
1004 Highway 17
Terrace Bay  P0T 2W0

Local: 724

Thursday, October 15, 2015
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Dorion Fish Hatchery
Dorion  P0T 1K0

and

Thursday, October 15, 2015
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Ministry of Natural Resources
Wadsworth Drive
Nipigon  P0T 2J0

Local: 725

Friday, October 16, 2015
11:30 AM – 1:30 PM

Little Falls Recreation Centre
Little Falls Road
Atikokan

Local: 726

Tuesday, October 20, 2015
11:30 AM – 1:30 PM

Northwoods Motor Inn
Hwy 17
Ignace  P0T 1T0

Local: 727

Tuesday, October 20, 2015
5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Best Western
Centennial Room
349 Government Street
Dryden  P8N 2P4

Local: 728

Thursday, October 15, 2015 
1:00 PM – 1:30 PM

Water Treatment Plant
Aspen Street
Ear Falls

and

Thursday, October 15, 2015
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Super 8
11 Hughes Crescent
Red Lake  P0V 2M0

Related: OPS Bargaining 2014 Index Page