Skip to content
Ontario Public Service

OPS 2017 bargaining team elections results

The two-step election process to elect the 2017 OPS bargaining teams began on Saturday, May 27.

As a result of amendments to the Crown Employees Collective Bargaining Act, OPSEU bargaining teams negotiate two separate, stand-alone collective agreements: one for the Unified bargaining unit and one for the Correctional bargaining unit.

Accordingly, two separate regional bargaining conferences took place at the same time: one for Unified and one for Corrections.

The seven elected regional representatives to the Unified Bargaining Team are:

Region 1: Mickey Riccardi, Local 154

Region 2: Tim Elphick, Local 225

Region 3: John (Andrew) Shirk, Local 362

Region 4: Dylan Linegar, Local 410

Region 5: Corrine Santangelo, Local 506

Region 6: Joanne Bourgeois, Local 669

Region 7: Cindy Neron, Local 722

In addition, each region elected two essential and emergency services representatives to the Unified Essential and Emergency Services Bargaining Team, as well as alternates:

Region 1:
Mickey Riccardi, Local 154
Lori Smyth, Local 102

Region 2:
Bernadette Flowers, Local 211
Patrick Fry-Smith, Local 201

Region 3:
Amanda Usher, Local 302
Wade Stevenson, Local 317

Region 4:
Daryl O’Grady, Local 456
Tom Stevenson, Local 428

Region 5:
Dave Bissoon, Local 599
Chantale Francis, Local 586

Region 6:
Leanne Pold-Dellavedova, Local 607
Len Sedore, Local 623

Region 7:
Leeann Cherwonick, Local 736
Gord Garrity, Local 701

Each region of the Unified bargaining unit also elected one candidate for the Unified Bargaining Team from each of the following categories:

  • office administration (OAD)
  • administrative (ADM)
  • institutional health care (IHC)
  • operational maintenance/tech (OPM/TEC)
  • fixed-term members (FXT)

Each region of the Correctional bargaining unit elected 12 candidates for the Correctional Bargaining Team:

  • four correctional officers
  • one youth services officer
  • one probation and parole officer
  • one probation officer
  • one probation and parole officer or probation officer
  • one multi category
  • one fixed-term
  • one corrections institutional health care
  • one corrections Unified (ADM/OAD/OPM/TEC)

They also elected alternates.

The OPS bargaining teams election process will be completed when the elected regional and category delegates meet in Toronto on Saturday, June 10.

At that time, the Unified delegates will elect two OAD representatives, two ADM representatives, one IHC representative, one OPM/TEC representative, and one FXT representative to the Unified Bargaining Team.

The Chair of the Central Employee Relations Committee (CERC) becomes an automatic member to the Unified Bargaining Team.

The Chair of the Unified Bargaining Team becomes an automatic member to the Unified Essential and Emergency Services Bargaining Team.

The Corrections delegates will elect 13 representatives to the Correctional Bargaining Team: four correctional officers, a youth services officer, a probation and parole officer, a probation officer, a probation and parole officer or probation officer, a multi category representative, a fixed-term representative, a corrections institutional health care representative, and a corrections Unified (ADM/OAD/OPM/TEC) representative. They will also elect one member at large from any category.