Skip to content
health-and-safety-english-banner.jpg

Ministry of Health coronavirus situation report #78

We the North
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Table of Contents

Situation:

Case count as of 8:00 a.m. April 12, 2020

AreaCase countChange from yesterdayDeathsChange from yesterday
Worldwide total1,786,599+81,811109,179+6,224
Europe857,917+33,68573,952+3,654
China84,176+1483,3390
Middle East151,854+8,9505,794+242
Asia & Oceania62,612+3,4321,627+185
Africa13,639+694744+51
Latin America and Caribbean59,581+2,6262,522+163
North America556,820+32,27621,201+1,929
United States533,502+31,10620,548+1,845
Canada23,318+1,170653+84
  • 401 new cases were reported today in Ontario, bringing the cumulative total to 7,049 (this includes 3,121 resolved cases and 274 deaths).
  • In Ontario, a total of 103,165 people have been tested, with tests performed at Public Health Ontario Laboratories and non-Public Health Laboratories. There are currently 1,619 tests under investigation.
  • 738 patients are currently hospitalized with COVID-19; 261 are in ICU; and 196 are in ICU on a ventilator.

Actions Taken:

  • The Ministry has updated the guidance document for Consumption and Treatment Services sites.
  • Thousands of businesses and private citizens have stepped up and offered to help the Ontario government defeat COVID-19.  More than 7,500 emergency supply submissions have generated nearly $90 million in purchases of critical equipment and supplies.