Ontario Public Service

OPS - Unified Ministry Employee Relations Committees (MERC) Team Listing

Action Form, Divisional Minutes, MERC Chairs Meeting Minutes

Click here

Ministry of Agriculture, Food & Rural Affairs

Committee Minutes

Melanie Begin, Co-Chair, Local 506
W: 905.903.3874
[email protected]

Marcus Rangai, Vice-chair, Local 506
W: 416.358.6984
[email protected]

Heidi Steffen-Petrie, Member, Local 232
W: 519.826.6616
[email protected]

Meat Inspectors Sub-Committee

Marcus Rangai, Co-Chair, Local 506
W: 416.358.6984
[email protected]

Robert Macdougall, Vice-Chair, Local 211
W: 905.906.1081
[email protected]

Melanie Begin, Member, Local 506
W: 905.903.3874
[email protected]

Ministry of the Attorney General

Committee Minutes

Tina Stevens, Chair, Local 102
W: 519.660.3282
[email protected]

Karen Clark, Member, Local 212
W: 905.988.6200 ext. 134
[email protected]

Marie-Paule Duret, Member, Local 526
W: 416.326.0231
mar[email protected]

Ministry of Children & Youth Services

Committee Minutes

Glenna Caldwell, Co-Chair, Local 302
C: 905.429.7139
[email protected]

Pete Harding, Vice-Chair, Local 337
W: 905.372.5451
[email protected]

Iraj Pakzarim, Member, Local 112
W: 519.858.2774 ext 2460
[email protected]

Ministry of Children and Youth Services Health & Safety E.R.C.

Tony Cunningham, Co-Chair - YJ, Local 337
C: 905.375.7485
[email protected]

Mary Ferreira, Vice-Chair - PO, Local 551
W: 416.314.8547
[email protected]

Tom Gibson, Member at Large, Local 220
W: 519.426.3561
[email protected]

Pete Harding, Vice-Chair, Local 337
W: 905.372.5451
[email protected]

Ministry of Citizenship, Immigration & International Trade

Committee Minutes

Darren Winger, Co-Chair, Local 154
W: 519.973.1445
[email protected]

Caroline Loiselle, Vice-Chair, Local 634
W: 705.494.4161
[email protected]

Marlene Wright, Member, Local 701
W: 807.475.1658
[email protected]

Ministry of Community and Social Services

Committee Minutes

Cindy Kraakman, Co-Chair, Local 302
W: 1.289.404.2749
[email protected]

Susan Fournier, Vice-Chair, Local 410
W: 613.788.2390
[email protected]

Maria Delara, (FRO) Member, Local 534
W: 416.243.1900 ext. 4077
[email protected] 

Melissa Pearson, (ODSP) Member, Local 735
W: 800.530.9887
[email protected]

Nicole St. Amand, (ODSP) Member, Local 440
W: 613.345.1200  ext. 326
[email protected]

Chantale Francis, (Health & Safety), Local 586
W: 416.325.0892
[email protected]

Ministry of Community Safety & Correctional Services (Corrections)

Correctional Committee Minutes

Monte Vieselmeyer, Co-Chair, Local 5112
C: 705.627.1942
montev517@gmail.com

Chris Jackel, Vice-Chair, Local 369
C: 705.816.5936
[email protected]

Chad Oldfield, Member , Local 234
C: 905.399.1212
[email protected]

Scott McIntyre, Member, Local 633
C: 705.477.1931
[email protected]

Ministry of Community Safety & Correctional Services Health & Safety E.R.C.

Health and Safety Committee Minutes

Sean Dunn, Co-Chair, Local 368
W: 705.328.6000 ext 2165
[email protected]

Mike Lundy, Vice-Chair, Local 737
W: 807.345.7364
[email protected]

Ryan Graham, H&S Member, Local 234
W: 905.878.8141 ext 2415
[email protected]

Gord Kiernan (P&P), H&S Member, Local 338
C: 705.794.2273 ext 247
[email protected]

Ministry of Community Safety & Correctional Services (Community Safety)

Community Safety Committee Minutes

Drew Maddison, Co-Chair, Local 205
C: 519.495.9995
[email protected]

Ram Selvarajah, Vice-Chair, Local 524
C: 647.222.4270
[email protected]

Ministry of Economic Development, Employment & Infrastructure

Committee Minutes

Haran Thurairasah, Co-Chair, Local 502
W: 416.325.6570
[email protected]

Sandra Small, Vice-Chair, Local 502
C: 289.400.9397
[email protected]

Diane Pelletier, Member, Local 446
C: 613.294.1507
[email protected]

Ministry of Education

Committee Minutes

Daryl O'Grady, Co-Chair, Local 456
W: 613.967.2830  ext. 667
[email protected]

Sandra Richardson,  Vice-Chair, Local 219
W: 519.759.0730 ext. 275
[email protected]

Martin Grenier, Member, Local 478
W: 613.761.3472
[email protected]  

Ministry of Energy

Cisca McInnis, Co-Chair, Local 553
W: 416.325.6728
[email protected]

Ministry of the Environment & Climate Change

Committee Minutes

Janis Pechinger, Co-Chair, Local 103
W: 519.873.4771
[email protected] 

Shawn Burr, Vice-Chair, Local 702
W: 807.468.2732
[email protected]

Chris Johnston, Member, Local 308
W: 705.933.9637
[email protected]

Julius Arscott, Member, Local 532
W: 416.212-3681
[email protected]

Ministry of Finance

Committee Minutes

Dave Bissoon, Co-Chair, Local 599
W: 416.218.1709
[email protected]

Tracey Cribbs, Vice-Chair, Local 201
W: 905.517.2811
[email protected]

Kelly Reddy, Member, Local 599
W: 416.590.7238
[email protected]

Diane Audet, Member, Local 680
W: 705.564.8987
[email protected]

Ministry of Government & Consumer Services

Committee Minutes

MGCS MERC Team E-mail:  [email protected]

Debbie Ponte, Chair, Local 502
C: 647.521.5724
[email protected]

Spencer Mitchell, Member, Local 533
W: 416.314.8908
[email protected]

Stacy Grieve, Member, Local 736
W: 807.343.7677
[email protected]

Barbara Gaudette, Member, Local 701
W: 807.475.1372
[email protected]

Ministry of Health & Long-Term Care

Committee Minutes

Frank Wendling, Co-Chair, Local 468
W: 613.547.1956
C:613.532.6915

[email protected]

Maureen Whyte, Vice Chair, Local 340
W: 905.434.3706
C: 905.809.0770
[email protected]

Heather Dargavel, Member, Local 313
C: 905.806.1176
[email protected]

Martin Santyr, Member, Local 468
W: 613.548.6498
C: 613.929.8482
[email protected]outlook.com

Ministry of Labour

Committee Minutes

Neil Martin, Co-Chair, Local 546
W: 416.476.6975
[email protected]

Ken Burns, Vice-Chair, Local 546
W: 905.826.2594
[email protected]

Richard Hutchinson, Member, Local 230
W: 519.239.9915
[email protected]

Ministry of Municipal Affairs and Housing >

Committee Minutes

Glenn Stants,Chair, Local 520
W: 416.585.7203
[email protected]

Lorilee Riddell-Carpenter, Vice-Chair, Local 103
W: 519.873.4035
[email protected]

Ministry of Natural Resources & Forestry

Committee Minutes

Elaine Bagnall, Co-Chair, Local 362
W: 705.755.2589
[email protected]

Helene Scott, Vice-Chair, Local 611
W: 705.856.4702
[email protected]

Daryl Smith, Member, Local 640
W: 705.272.7181
[email protected]

Antonio Crispino, Member, Local 703
W: 807-737-5056
[email protected]

Ministry of Northern Development & Mines

Committee Minutes

Robert Sjonnesen, Co-Chair, Local 604
W: 705.848.5969
[email protected]

Cheryl McDonald, Vice-Chair, Local 701
W: 807.475.1414
[email protected]

Gregory Paju, Member, Local 728
W: 807.727.3272
[email protected]

Ontario Clean Water Agency (OCWA)

Committee Minutes

Chris Eckert, Co-Chair, Local 584
W: 905.278.8471
[email protected]

Patrick Dinnel, Vice-Chair, Local 645
W: 705.648.4084
[email protected]

John Bristow, Member, Local 313
W: 705.794.3186
[email protected]

Robert Gooch, Member , Local 123
C: 226.378.2129
[email protected]

Ministry of Tourism, Culture & Sport

Committee Minutes

Julian Whittam, Co-Chair, Local 453
[email protected]

Anthony Sword, Vice-Chair, Local 549
W: 416.429.4100 8224
C: 647-534-3199
[email protected]

Darlene Kinnear, Member, Local 453
[email protected]

Cathy Spencer, Member, Local 549
W: 416.696.4603
[email protected]

Ministry of Advanced Education and Skills Development

Committee Minutes

Mickey Riccardi, Co-Chair, Local 154
W: 519.973.1335
[email protected]

Sophie Ambrose, Vice-Chair, Local 736
W: 807.343.7251
[email protected]

Brenton Beeston, Member, Local 532
W: 416.296.8957
[email protected]

Ministry of Transportation

Committee Minutes

William Larose, Co-Chair, Local 634
W: 705.497.5207
[email protected]

Sean Iovacchini, Vice-Chair, Local 139
W: 519.845.3292
[email protected]

Stella Martin, Member, Local 542
W: 647.784.4229
[email protected]

Sam Hardie, Member, Local 270
W:905-704-2174
[email protected]

Ministry of Transportation -Advisory Committee (M.A.C)

Sam Hardie, Co-Chair, Local 270
W: 905.704.2174
[email protected]

William Larose, Co-Chair, Local 634
W: 705.497.5207
[email protected]

Suzanne Lessard, Member, Local 536

Treasury Board Secretariat

Committee Minutes

John Shirk, Co-Chair, Local 362
W: 705.755.1493
[email protected]

Rob Cox, Vice-Chair, Local 340
W: 905.433.5378
[email protected]

Paul Opper, Member, Local 103
W-519-808-6427
[email protected]

JoAnne Villeneuve, Member, Local 729
W-807-466-8830
[email protected]

Publication Date: 

Monday, June 11, 2018 - 2:45pm