Skip to content
2014-10_en_ops_bargaining_we_can_do_it_page_banner_c.jpg

OPS Strike Vote Locations

OPS Strike Vote Locations

We the North
We the North
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Table of Contents

Check the list below for the Strike Vote locations and times nearest you.

Updated:  12/3/2014  1:50 PM

Region 1 – London, St. Thomas, Woodstock, Goderich, Stratford, Chatham, Windsor, Sarnia

Local:  102, 103, 104, 108, 112, 147, 152

Thursday, December 4, 2014                           8:00 AM – 8:30 PM
London Regional Office/Membership Centre
1092 Dearness Drive
London                  N6E 1N9

Local: 115

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                      4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Princess Banquet Hall/Elgin Labour Temple
Main Meeting Room
18 Princess Ave.
St. Thomas            N5R 3V2

Local:  119

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                       12 Noon – 2:00 PM
Unifor/CAW Hall
126 Beale Street
Woodstock            N4S 6X5
and
Thursday, December 4, 2014                             11:30 AM – 7:30 PM
Army, Navy & Air Force Veterans Halls
151 Lorne Ave.
Stratford                 N5A 6S4

Local:  121

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                        12 Noon – 6:00 PM
Knights of Columbus
390 Parsons Court
Goderich                N7A 4K3

Local: 123, 128, 139

Thursday, December 4, 2014                             11:30 AM – 7:30 PM
Holiday Inn
Campaign Room
1498 Venetian Blvd., Pt. Edward
Sarnia                 N7T 7W6

Local:  127, 130

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                      11:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Lawson Hall Banquet Centre/
Royal Canadian Legion
304 St.Clair Street
Upper Level
Chatham                N7L 3K1

Local:  135, 140, 154

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                      8:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Windsor Regional Office/Membership Centre
3005 Marentette Ave., Ste.130
Windsor                 N8X 4G1

Region 2 – Hamilton, Fonthill, Brantford, Simcoe, Milton, Owen Sound, Walkerton, Orangeville, Brampton, Waterloo, Guelph

Local:  201, 202, 205, 222, 248

Thursday, December 4, 2014                            7:00 AM – 9:00 PM
OPSEU Hamilton Regional Office
General Meeting Meeting
505 York Blvd, 2/F
Hamilton               L8R 3K4

Local:  211, 212, 252, 270

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                      7:00 AM – 9:00 PM
OPSEU Niagara Membership Centre
2285 Highway 20 East
Main
Fonthill              L0S 1E6

Local: 219, 247

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                       7:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Best Western Brant Park Inn
Seminar 6 Room
19 Holiday Dr.
Brantford            N3R 7J4

Local:  220, 221

Thursday, December 4, 2014                         7:00 AM – 9:00 PM
OPSEU Simcoe Membership Centre
64 Pond Street
Main
Simcoe        N3Y 2T4

Local: 223, 234, 271

Thursday, December 4, 2014                           6:30 AM – 9:00 PM
Best Western Plus Milton Inn
Chisholm Room
162 Chisholm Dr.
Milton       L9T 4A6

Local:  224

Thursday, December 4, 2014                         11:00 AM – 2:00 PM and 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Owen Sound Regional Office
101-1717 2ndAve East
Membership
Owen Sound          N4K 6V4

Local:  225

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                      4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Walkerton Library
235 Durham St East
Gallery Room
Walkerton              N0G 2V0

Local: 227

Thursday, December 4, 2014                            4:00 PM – 7:30 PM
Tony Rose Memorial Sports Complex
Dufferin Room
6 Northmen Way
Orangeville            L9W 3B2

Local:  228, 229,  263, 290

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                        6:30:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Days Inn Brampton
260 Queen St. E.
Meeting Rm 1
Brampton               L6V 1B9

Local: 230

Thursday, December 4, 2014                           10:00 AM – 7:00 PM
Waterloo Inn Conference Hotel
Bloomingdale Room
475 King St. N.
Waterloo      N2J 2Z5

Local:  232, 231

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                      10:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Guelph Regional Office
400 Speedvale Ave. W, Unit A
Membership Centre
Guelph        N1H 8H3

Region 3 – Oshawa, Peterborough, Port Hope, Whitney, Newmarket, Barrie, Orillia, Midland, Foley, Cobourg, Port Hope, Bancroft, Lindsay

Local:  302, 333

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                     7:30 AM – 9:00 PM  and
Thursday, December 4, 2014                          8:00 AM – 8:00 PM

Oshawa Regional Office
500 King Street West, Unit 6
Oshawa                 L1J 2K9

Local:  306

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                      4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Mad Musher Restaurant
29588 Highway 60
Back room
Whitney 

Local:  308, 362

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                     8:30 AM – 10:30 AM  and  4:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Peterborough Regional Office
1840 Lansdowne St W Unit 11
Membership Centre
Peterborough        K9K 2M9        

Local: 310

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                  12:00 Noon – 8:00 PM
Ray Twinney Recreation Centre                 
Lounge 2
100 Eagle Street West
Newmarket             L3Y 6B8

Local:  313, 338

Friday, December 5, 2014                              11:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Holiday Inn Barrie
20 Fairview Road
Churchill Room North
Barrie           L4N 4P3

Local: 314

Thursday, December 4, 2014                        11:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Orillia Regional Office
Downstairs meeting room
76 Coldwater St. East
Orillia          L3V 1W5

Local:  317

Thursday, December 4, 2014                          11:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Bracebridge Membership Centre
9 Monck Road-Unit 2
Membership Centre
Bracebridge           P1L 1SR

Local: 318, 369

Thursday, December 4, 2014                            7:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Midland Membership Centre
93 Woodland Dr.
Midland               L4R 4V3

Local: 319

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                      9:00 AM – 6:00 PM
Grand Tapatoo
1 Tapatoo Trail
Teak Room
Foley            P2A 2X5

Local: 337, 372

Thursday, December 4, 2014                        7:00 AM – 9:00 AM
Cobourg Best Western Hotel
930 Burnham St.
Cobourg        K9A 2X9
and
Thursday, December 4, 2014                            3:00 PM – 5:15 PM and 7:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Port Hope Membership Centre
74 Queen St. Unit B
Port Hope       L1A 2Y9

Local:  340

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                      7:30 AM – 7:00 PM
Thursday, December 4, 2014                           8:00 AM – 6:00 PM

Local 340 Union Office
40 King Street East
Oshawa                 L1H 1B3

Local:  356

Friday, December 5, 2014                                 4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Sword Motor Inn
146 Hastings St N
Cutless Room
Bancroft       

Local: 368

Friday, December 5, 2014                                11:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Royal Canadian Legion
Lounge
12 York St.
Lindsay

Region 4 – Belleville, Ottawa, Hawkesbury, Kingston, Kemptville, Smiths Falls, Brockville, Pembroke, Renfrew, Cornwall, Napanee  

Local:  403, 448, 455, 456

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                      12:00 Noon – 9:00 PM
Fairfield Inn & Suites
407 North Front Street
Quinte Room
Belleville                K8P 3C8

Local:  405, 406,410,411,424,446,478

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                        6:30 AM – 9:00 PM
Travelodge Hotel
Rotary Room
1376 Carling Ave.
Ottawa                K1Z 7L5
and
Friday, December 5, 2014                                  10:00 AM – 2:30PM
Lord Elgin Hotel
Quebec Room
100 Elgin Street
Ottawa        K1P 5K8

Local: 426

Thursday, December 4, 2014                            4:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Quality Inn & Suites
Ottawa Room
1575 Tupper St.
Hawkesbury            K6A 3T5

Local:  428, 429, 430, 432, 468

Thursday, December 4, 2014                           7:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Ambassador Hotel & Conference Centre
1550 Princess Street, Kingston ON
Lisbon Room
Kingston                K7M 9E3

Local: 434

Thursday, December 4, 2014                             4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
North Grenville District High School
Conference Room 15
2605 Concession Rd.
Kemptville            K0G 1J0

Local: 437

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                      4:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Royal Canadian Legion
7 Main Street
Centennial Room
Smiths Falls           K7A 1A1

Local: 439, 440

Thursday, December 4, 2014                          7:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Brockville Regional Office
Membership Room
133 King St. W. , Unit 204
Brockville     K6V 6Z1

Local:  447

Thursday, December 4, 2014                         4:00 PM – 9:00PM
Travelodge Inn
900 Pembroke St. E
Settler 1-Ground Floor
Pembroke              K8A 3M2

Local: 449

Thursday, December 4, 2014                          4:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Best Western Renfrew Inn and Conference Centre
Ottawa Room
760 Gibbon Road
Renfrew             K7V 0B7

Local:  453

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                      4:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Cornwall Membership Centre
17349 Cornwall Centre Road, Unit C
Membership Room
Cornwall                K6K 1K6

Local: 467

Friday, December 5, 2014                                11:00 AM- 9:00 PM
Strathcona Paper Centre
Small Lounge
16 McPherson Dr.
Napanee            K7R 3L1

Region 5 – Toronto area

All Region 5 locals  (any Toronto vote locations)

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                    7:00 AM –  9:00 PM
Eaton Chelsea Hotel
33 Gerrard St West
Churchill Room
Toronto                 M5G 1Z4

Thursday, December 4, 2014                         7:00 AM – 9:00 PM
International Plaza Hotel (Formerly the Doubletree)
655 Dixon Rd
International C
Toronto                 M9W 1J3

Friday, December 5, 2014                               7:00 AM –  9:00 PM
Radisson Hotel Toronto East
55 Hallcrown Place
Hamilton/Woodstock Room
Toronto                 M2J 4R1

Region 6 – S. S. Marie, Sudbury, N. Bay, Sturgeon Falls, Elliot Lake, Blind River, Wawa, Gore Bay, Little Current, Espanola, Verner, Hearst, Kapuskasing, Cochrane, Iroquois Falls, Kirkland Lake, Englehart, New Liskeard, Timmins, South Porcupine, Chapleau

Local:  601, 602, 603, 605, 607, 678

Thursday, December 4, 2014                            7:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Delta Sault Ste. Marie
208 St. Mary's River Drive
Algoma West Ballroom
Sault Ste. Marie               P6A 5V4

Local: 604

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                       12:00 Noon – 2:00 PM
Elnos
Board Room
31 Nova Scotia Walk, 3/F
Elliot Lake      P5A 1Y9

Local:  609

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                       4:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Royal Canadian Legion
27 Hawkins Street
Main Hall
Blind River             P0R 1B0

Local: 611

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                       4:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Wawa Community
Banquet Room
3 Chris Simon Dr.
Wawa                       P0S 1K0

Local: 615, 617, 618, 623, 626, 628, 629, 630, 632, 671, 680

Thursday, December 4, 2014                            7:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Days Inn Sudbury
Worthington North Room
117 Elm St.
Sudbury             P3C 1T3

Local:  616, 633, 634, 635, 636, 669

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                       7:00 AM – 8:00 PM
Thursday, December 4, 2014                            7:00 AM – 8:00 PM

North Bay Union Hall
573 Fraser Street
North Bay            

Local:  633, 634, 635

Friday, December 5, 2014                                 11:30 AM – 12:30 PM
Service Ontario
94 King Street
Main Office
Sturgeon Falls               

Local:  627  (3 locations)

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                      11:30 AM – 2:00 PM
Gore Bay Legion, downstairs hall
26 Phipps St.
Gore Bay          P0P 1H0   
and
Wednesday, December 3, 2014                      5:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Curling Club – by tennis court
9001 Hwy 6 S.
Little Current       P0P 1K0  and
and
Wednesday, December 3, 2014                      7:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Espanola Recreation Centre
175 Avery Drive
Library (left from main lobby)
Espanola                P5E 1C9

Local: 635

Friday, December 5, 2014                                  1:00 PM – 2:00 PM
Mag & Food Office – main office
20 Hwy 64
Verner                

Local:  638

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                      12 Noon  – 2:00 PM
Fire Hall
1100 Front St., upstairs
Hearst          P0L 1N0
and
Wednesday, December 3, 2014                      4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Public Library
24 Mundy Ave.
Kapuskasing       P5N 1P9

Local:  640

Thursday, December 4, 2014                          12 Noon – 2:00 PM
Terry's Steakhouse
Hwy 11 S
Yellow room
Cochrane               P0L 1C0

Local: 642

Thursday, December 4, 2014                         5:30 PM – 7:45 PM
Train Station
Iroquois Falls         

Local:  644

Thursday, December 4, 2014                         12:00 PM – 1:00 PM
ONR Bus Stop
10 Government Rd. E.
MNR board room 205
Kirkland Lake        P2N 3K4
and
Thursday, December 4, 2014                          2:00 PM – 2:15 PM
Hills Lake Fish Culture Station
Hwy 560 Bryce Township
Englehart            P0J 2H0

Local:  645

Thursday, December 4, 2014                         4:30 PM – 6:30 PM
OPSEU Membership Centre
11 Riverside Dr.
Membership centre
New Liskeard       

Local:  649

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                         4:30 PM – 6:30 PM
Timmins Regional Office
414 Algonquin Blvd., Unit 1
Timmins       P4N 1B6
and
Thursday, December 4, 2014                         12:00 Noon – 2:00 PM
Ontario Government Complex – cafeteria
Hwy 101 East
Sth Porcupine                  P0N 1H0

Local: 652

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                   12:00 Noon – 1:00 PM
Aux Troix Moulins
1/2 the room
154 Martel Rd.
Chapleau         P0M 1K0

Region 7 – Thunder Bay, Kenora, Fort Frances, Sioux Lookout, Geraldton, Emo, Marathon, Terrace Bay, Nipigon, Beardmore, Atikokan, Ignace, Dryden, Red Lake

Local:  701, 706, 708, 710, 713, 714, 720, 722, 736, 737

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                      7:00 AM – 9:00 PM
Lakehead Labour Centre
929 Fort WilliAM Rd
Centennial Hall
Thunder Bay          P7B 3A6

Local 702, 712, 719, 729

Friday, December 5, 2014                                 4:00 PM – 8:00 PM         
Best Western Lakeside Inn
Cascade Ballroom
470 1st Avenue S
Kenora        P9N 1W7            

Local: 703

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                       4:00 PM – 6:00 PM      
Best Western
2 Sturgeon River Rd.
Sioux Lookout      

Local:  704

Thursday, December 4, 2014                            5:15 PM – 6:15 PM
Robert Frost Legion
522 Main St
Geraldton             

Local: 705

Thursday, December 4, 2014                             4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Royal Canadian Legion
123 Jessie St.
Emo        P0W 1E0

Local:  711, 718, 735

Thursday, December 4, 2014                            4:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Fort Frances Member Centre
255 A Scott Street
Fort Frances              

Local:  721

Thursday, December 4, 2014                            6:30 PM – 7:30 PM
Zero 100
21 Peninsula Road
Marathon

Local: 723

Thursday, December 4, 2014                           12:00  Noon – 1:00 PM
Ministry of Natural Resources
Lunch room
1004 Hwy 17
Terrace Bay      

Local:  724

Thursday, December 4, 2014                           12:00 Noon – 1:00 PM
Ministry of Transportation Garage
Hwy 11
Beardmore

Friday, December 5, 2014                                12 Noon – 1:00 PM
Nipigon Curling Club
Corner of Bell Street and Wadsworth Drive
Nipigon                 

Local:  725

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                      5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Economic Development Office
214 Main Street West
Atikokan       

Local: 726

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                       11:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Northwoods Motor Inn
Lobby room
Hwy 17
Ignace        P0T 1T0

Local:  727

Thursday, December 4, 2014                             4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Royal Canadian Legion
34 Queen Street
upstairs
Dryden       

Local: 728

Wednesday, December 3, 2014                        4:00 PM – 6:00 PM
Super 8
Large Boardroom
11 Hughes Cres.
Red Lake               P0V 2M0

Related: OPS Bargaining 2014 Index Page