Skip to content

Corrections Strike Training Sessions

Wednesday, January 6, 2016
9:00 AM to 11:00 PM
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

With the January 10 strike deadline fast approaching, strike training for OPSEU locals with members in Corrections is well under way. See below for details for your local, and check back for updates.

Region 1

Locals 135, 154

Monday, January 4, 2016 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Windsor Regional Office Membership Centre, 3005 Marentette Ave., Ste.130, Windsor

Locals 102, 108, 115 

Tuesday, January 5, 2016 10:00 AM – 12:00 PM or 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM or 8:15 PM – 10:15 PM
London Regional Office Membership Centre, Room 10, 1092 Dearness Drive, London

Locals 123, 128

Wednesday, January 6, 2016 5:30 PM – 7:30 PM or 7:30 PM – 9:30 PM
Holiday Inn (Campaign Room), 1498 Venetian Blvd., Pt. Edward, Sarnia

Local 119

Wednesday, January 6, 2016 5:00 PM – 7:00 PM
Royal Canadian Legion Branch 8, 207 St. Patrick Street, Stratford

Region 2

Locals 229, 263, 290

January 6, 2016 7:00 – 9:00 PM
January 8, 2016 7:00 – 9:00 PM
Courtyard Marriott, 90 Biscayne Cres., Brampton

Local 232

January  7, 2016 6:00 – 8:00 p.m.
Guelph Regional Office, 400 Speedvale Ave. W, Unit A, Guelph

Local 230

January  7, 2016 3:00 – 5:00 PM
Rockway Senior Centre, 1405 King Street East, Kitchener

Locals 234, 248, 271

January 5, 2016 8:30 – 10:30 PM
Hamilton Regional Office, 505 York Blvd., Hamilton

Locals 205, 219, 222

January 5, 2016 4:30 – 6:30 PM, 8:30-10:30 PM
Hamilton Regional Office 505 York Blvd., Hamilton

Locals 247, 219, 221

January 5, 2016 1:00 PM and 7:15 PM
Brantford District Labour Council, 1100 Clarence St. S., Brantford

Locals 252, 221

January 5, 2016 3:30 – 5:30 PM
Niagara Regional Office, 2285 Highway 20 E, Fonthill

Locals 220, 211

January 4, 2016 7:15 – 9:15 PM
Simcoe Membership Centre, 64 Pond St., Simcoe

Locals 224, 225

January 5, 2016 7:00 PM
Owen Sound Regional Office, 100-1717  2nd Ave. E., Owen Sound

Region 3

Orillia

Wednesday, January 6, 2016 5:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Orillia Regional Office, Membership Centre, 76 Coldwater Street East, Orillia

Midland

Wednesday, January 6, 2016 9:30 AM and 1:30 PM
Midland Membership Centre, 93 Woodland Drive, Midland

Bracebridge

Tuesday, January 5, 2016 5:00 PM – 9:00 PM
Bracebridge Membership Centre, 9 Monck Road, Unit 2, Bracebridge

Barrie

Wednesday, January 6, 2016 5:30 PM – 9:00 PM
Barrie Holiday Inn and Conference Centre, Barrie

Peterborough

Tuesday, January 5, 2016 6:30 PM
Peterborough Regional Office Membership Centre, 1840 Lansdowne Street West, Suite 11, Peterborough

Oshawa

Monday, January 11, 2016 9:00 AM
Oshawa Regional Office Membership Centre, 500 King Street West, Unit 6, Oshawa

Region 4

Ottawa

Wednesday, January 6, 2016 6:00 PM
Ottawa Membership Centre, 2255 St. Laurent Blvd, Suite 310, Ottawa

Brockville

Wednesday, January 6, 2016 1:00 PM and 7:00 PM
Brockville Regional Office, Membership Centre, 133 King St. W., Unit 204, Brockville

Kingston

Thursday, January 7, 2016 2:00 PM – 5:00 PM
Kingston Regional Office, Membership Centre, 920 Princess Street, Suite 103, Kingston

Napanee

Thursday, January 7, 2016 6:00 PM – 9:00 PM
450 Milligan Lane (office complex), Napanee

Region 5

Local 551

Tuesday January 5, 2016 and Wednesday, January 6, 2016 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Toronto Regional Office, Boardroom C, 31 Wellesley St. East, Toronto

Local 582

Wednesday January 6, 2016 11:00 AM – 1:00 PM
Toronto Regional Office, Membership Centre, 31 Wellesley St. East, Toronto

Local 5112

Thursday January 7th, 2016 6:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Toronto Regional Office, Membership Centre, 31 Wellesley St. East, Toronto

For Region 5 only: Please RSVP to Ronnie Banerjee ronniebanerjee@opseu.org and Ron Johnson rjohnson@opseu.org to let them know how many of your members will be attending. If you are unable to attend your local session, you can attend one of the other sessions but we encourage you to attend the one scheduled for your own local.

Region 6

Sudbury

Tuesday, January 5, 2016  10:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Wednesday, January 6, 2016 10:00 AM – 2:00 PM
Wednesday, January 6, 2016  5:00 PM – 8:00 PM
Sudbury Regional Office, 866 Newgate Ave., Sudbury

Sault Ste. Marie

Monday, January 4, 2016 7:00 PM in the Membership Room – Local 601
Tuesday, January 5, 2016 7:00 PM in the Membership Room – Local 678
Wednesday, January 6, 2016 6:30 PM Location ELNOS boardroom, 31 Nova Scotia Walk, Elliot Lake – Local 604
Sault Ste. Marie Regional Office, 154 Great Northern Road, Sault Ste. Marie

North Bay

Tuesday, January 5, 2016 8:00 AM at Membership Centre – Local 616, Local 633
Wednesday, January 6, 2016, 8:00 PM at Membership Centre – Local 616, Local 633
North Bay Regional Office, 579 Fraser Street, North Bay

Region 7

Kenora

Monday, January 4, 2016 7:00 PM
Kenora Membership Centre, 202-115 Chipman Street, Kenora – Local 702 and Local 719

Fort Frances

Tuesday, January 5, 2016 7:00 PM
Fort Frances Membership Centre, 255 A Scott Street, Fort Frances – Local 718 and Local 735

Red Lake

Thursday, January 7, 201612:00 PM
Super 8, 11 Hughes Cres, Red Lake – Local 728

Sioux Lookout

Friday, January 8, 2016 12:00 PM
Best Western, 2 Sturgeon River Road, Sioux Lookout – Local 703

Thunder Bay

Thursday, January 7, 2016 5:00 PM
Friday, January 8, 2016 12:00 PM and 5:00 PM
Thunder Bay Regional Office, 1201 Amber Drive, Thunder Bay

Note: To access the Thunder Bay training by teleconference, please contact the Thunder Bay Regional Office.

Related Events

Saturday, October 24, 2020
9:00 AM to 6:00 PM
Friday, October 30, 2020
9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Virtual
Thursday, November 5, 2020
8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Friday, November 6, 2020
To Saturday, November 7, 2020
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM