Skip to content

Corrections Ratification Vote Locations

Your Contract Vote Information Meeting
Tuesday, December 8, 2015
To Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM to 9:00 PM
Share on facebook
Share on twitter
Share on email

Check the list below for the Vote Locations nearest you.

Times, dates and locations may change, please check the website often.

Region 1 – London, St. Thomas, Stratford, Woodstock, Goderich, Sarnia, Chatham, Maidstone, Windsor

Local:  102, 108

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

London Regional Office/Membership Centre
1092 Dearness Drive
London   N6E 1N9

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

London Regional Office/Membership Centre
1092 Dearness Drive
London   N6E 1N9

Local: 108

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

EMDC
711 Exeter Road
London   N6E 1L3

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

EMDC
711 Exeter Road
London   N6E 1L3

Local: 115

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Probation & Parole Office
198 Talbot Street
St. Thomas   N5P 1A9

Local: 119

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
4:00 PM – 8:30 PM

Stratford Army Navy Hall
151 Lorne Avenue East
Stratford   N5A 6S4

and

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Probation & Parole Office
412 Dundas Street
Woodstock   N4S 1B9

Local: 121

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
9:00 AM – 10:00 AM

Probation & Parole Office
37 East Street
Goderich   N7A 1N2

Local: 123, 128

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
7:00 AM – 11:00 AM and 3:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Newton Center
McCrie Street
Sarnia    N7S 1A1

Local: 130, 135, 154

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Comfort Inn Chatham
1100 Richmond Street
Chatham   N7M 5J5 

and

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

South West Detention Centre
4819 8th Concession
Maidstone   N0R 1K0

and

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
9:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Windsor Regional Office
3005 Marentette, Ste. 130
Windsor    N9X 4G1

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

South West Detention Centre
4819 8th Concession
Maidstone    N0R 1K0

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Windsor Regional Office
3005 Marentette, Ste. 130
Windsor    N9X 4G1

Region 2 – Hamilton, Fonthill, Brantford, Simcoe, Caledonia, Owen Sound, Walkerton, Orangeville, Brampton, Kitchener, Guelph, Milton, Thorold

Local: 205, 219, 222, 234, 247, 248, 271

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Hamilton Regional Office
505 York Blvd., 2nd Floor
Meeting Room
Hamilton   L8R 3K4

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Hamilton Regional Office
505 York Blvd., 2nd Floor
Meeting Room
Hamilton   L8R 3K4

Local: 211, 220, 221, 252

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Niagara Regional Office
228 Highway 20 E.
Fonthill   L0S 1E6

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Niagara Regional Office
228 Highway 20 E.
Fonthill   L0S 1E6

Local: 219, 247, 221

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Brant Park Inn
Best Western Brantford
Seminar 3
19 Holiday Drive
Brantford   N3T 5W5

Local: 220

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Sprucedale Youth Centre
660 Ireland Road
Visiting Lounge
Simcoe   N3Y 4L8
(Note: ID badges must be shown)

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Sprucedale Youth Centre
660 Ireland Road
Visiting Lounge
Simcoe   N3Y 4L8
(Note: ID badges must be shown)

Local: 221

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
2:00 PM

Probation & Parole Office
282 Argyle Street East
Caledonia   N3W 1K7

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
9:30 AM

Probation & Parole Office
548 Queensway West
Simcoe   N3Y 4T2

Local: 224

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
8:00 AM – 9:00 AM

Youth Probation Office
1400 1st Avenue West
Owen Sound   N4K 5R4

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
8:30 AM – 10:00 AM

Owen Sound Probation & Parole
611 9th Avenue East
Owen Sound   N4K 6Z4

Local: 224, 225

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Owen Sound Regional Office
100-1717 2nd Avenue East
Owen Sound   N4K 6V4

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Owen Sound Regional Office
100-1717 2nd Avenue East
Owen Sound   N4K 6V4

Local: 225

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM

Walkerton Probation & Parole
15 Ontario Street
Walkerton   N0G 2V0

Local: 227

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
10:30 AM – 11:30 AM

Probation & Parole Office
210 Broadway Street
Suite 201
Orangeville    L9W 1K3

Local: 229

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

OCI
109 McLaughlin Road S.
Brampton    L6Y 2C8

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

OCI
109 McLaughlin Road S.
Brampton    L6Y 2C8

Local: 229, 263, 290

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Courtyard Marriott
90 Biscayne Crescent
Brampton   L6Y 2C8

Local 230

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
8:30 AM – 4:30 PM

Probation and Parole Office
(Boardroom)
1780 King Street East
Unit 5
Kitchener   N2G 2P1

Local: 230, 232, 263

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Guelph Regional Office
400 Speedvale Avenue West
Unit A
Guelph   N1H 8H3

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Guelph Regional Office
400 Speedvale Avenue West
Unit A
Guelph   N1H 8H3

Local: 234

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Maplehurst Correctional Complex
661 Martin Street
Milton   L9T 3V9

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Maplehurst Correctional Complex
661 Martin Street
Milton   L9T 3V9

Local: 234, 271

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Best Western Milton
161 Chisholm Drive
Milton   L9T 4A6

Local: 248

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Hamilton-Wentworth Detention Centre
165 Barton Street E.
Hamilton   L8L 2W6

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Hamilton-Wentworth Detention Centre
165 Barton Street E.
Hamilton   L8L 2W6

Local: 252

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Niagara Detention Centre
2nd Floor Board Room
1355 Upper’s Lane
Thorold  L2V 4H6

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Niagara Detention Centre
2nd Floor Board Room
1355 Upper’s Lane
Thorold   L2V 4H6

Local: 290

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Roy McMurtry
8500 McLaughlin Road South
Brampton    L6Y 0N6

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Roy McMurtry
8500 McLaughlin Road South
Brampton    L6Y 0N6

Region 3 – Oshawa, Peterborough, Newmarket, Orillia, Cobourg, Lindsay, Penetanguishene

Local: 302

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Oshawa Regional Office
500 King Street West, Suite 6
Oshawa    L1J 2K9

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Oshawa Regional Office
500 King Street West, Suite 6
Oshawa    L1J 2K9

All Peterborough Correctional Locals

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Peterborough Regional Office
12-1840 Lansdowne Street West
Peterborough   K9K 2M9

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Peterborough Regional Office
12-1840 Lansdowne Street West
Peterborough   K9K 2M9

Local: 310

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
11:30 AM – 1:30 PM

Magna Centre – Multi Purpose
Room 1
800 Mulock Drive
Newmarket   L3Y 9C1

Local: 313, 314, 317, 318, 319, 338

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Orillia Regional Office
76 Coldwater Street East
Orillia   L3V 1W5

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Orillia Regional Office
76 Coldwater Street East
Orillia   L3V 1W5

Local: 337, 372

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 4:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Brookside Youth Detention
390 King St. E.
Cobourg   K9A 4K6

Local: 368

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 4:00 PM – 9:00 PM

Central East Correctional Centre
541 Highway 36
Lindsay   K9V 4S6

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM – 3:00 PM – 7:30 PM

Central East Correctional Centre
541 Highway 36
Lindsay   K9V 4S6

Local: 369

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Central North Correctional Centre
1501 Fuller Avenue
Penetanguishene   L9M 2H4

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Central North Correctional Centre
1501 Fuller Avenue
Penetanguishene   L9M 2H4

Region 4 – Ottawa, Hawkesbury, Kingston, Smith Falls, Brockville, Cornwall, Kingston, Napanee 

Local: 411

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Ottawa Carleton Detention Centre
2244 Innes Road
Ottawa   K1B 4C4

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Ottawa Carleton Detention Centre
2244 Innes Road
Ottawa   K1B 4C4

Local: 424

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
8:30 AM –9:00 PM                     

Ottawa Regional Office
2525 St. Laurent Blvd., Suite 103
Ottawa   K1H 8P5

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Ottawa Regional Office
2525 St. Laurent Blvd., Suite 103
Ottawa   K1H 8P5

Local: 426

Wednesday, December 8, 2015
11:45 AM – 1:30 PM

Probation and Parole Office
692A Main St. E.
Boardroom
Hawkesbury   K6A 1B4

Local: 432

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Kingston Regional Office
920 Princess Street, Suite 102
Kingston   K7L 1H1

Local: 437

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Smith Falls Probation Office
94 Beckwith Street North
Smith Falls    K7A 2C1

Local: 440

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
8:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Brockville Membership Centre
133 King Street West
Suite 201
Brockville   K6V 6Z1

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Brockville Regional Office
133 King Street West, Suite 201
Brockville    K6V 6Z1

Local: 453

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Cornwall Membership Centre
17349 Cornwall Centre Road
Cornwall   K6K 1K6

Local: 455

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
8:30 AM – 4:30 PM                     

Travelodge Hotel
11 Bay Bridge Drive
Belleville    K8P 3P6

Local: 467

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 PM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Strathcona Paper Centre
16 McPherson Drive
Napanee   K7R 3L1

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Strathcona Paper Centre
16 McPherson Drive
Napanee   K7R 3L1

Region 5 – Toronto, Etobicoke, Scarborough

Local: 551, 582, 5112

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 8:00 PM                    

Toronto South Detention Centre
160 Horner Avenue
Main/Admin Lobby
Etobicoke   M8Z 0C2

and

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 8:00 PM

Toronto East Detention Centre
55 Civic Road
Boardroom inside main entrance
Scarborough   M1L 2K9

and

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Victoria Park Regional Office
2550 Victoria Park
Essex Boardroom-Main Floor
Toronto    M2J 5A9

and

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Toronto Regional Office
31 Wellesley Street East
Boardroom A, 2nd Floor
Toronto   M4Y 1G7

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Victoria Park Regional Office
2550 Victoria Park
Essex Boardroom-Main Floor
Toronto    M2J 5A9

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Toronto Regional Office
31 Wellesley Street East
Boardroom A, 2nd Floor
Toronto   M4Y 1G7

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM – 8:00 PM

Toronto South Detention Centre
160 Horner Avenue
Main/Admin Lobby
Etobicoke   M8Z 0C2

Region 6 – Sault Ste. Marie, North Bay, Sudbury, Manitowaning, Espanola, Monteith, South Porcupine, Timmins

Local: 601

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Sault Ste. Marie Regional Office
154 Great Northern Road
Sault Ste. Marie   P6B 4Z1

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Sault Ste. Marie Regional Office
154 Great Northern Road
Sault Ste. Marie   P6B 4Z1

Local: 616, 633

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

North Bay Jail
2550 Trout Lake Road
North Bay   P1B 7S7

and

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

North Bay Regional Office
579 Fraser Street
North Bay   P1B 3X3

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

North Bay Jail
2550 Trout Lake Road
North Bay   P1B 7S7

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

North Bay Regional Office
579 Fraser Street
North Bay   P1B 3X3

Local: 617

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Sudbury Jail
181 Elm Street West
Sudbury   P3C 1T8

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Sudbury Jail
181 Elm Street West
Sudbury   P3C 1T8

Local: 617, 618, 627, 629

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Sudbury Regional Office
866 Newgate Avenue
Unit 2
Sudbury   P3E 5J9

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Sudbury Regional Office
866 Newgate Avenue
Unit 2
Sudbury   P3E 5J9

Local: 618

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Cecil Facer Youth Centre
2500 S. Land Road
Sudbury   P3G 1C8

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Cecil Facer Youth Centre
2500 S. Land Road
Sudbury   P3G 1C8

Local: 627

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
11:00 AM – 11:30 AM

Manitowaning
152 Arthur Street
(next to Freshmart)
Manitowaning  P0P 1N0

and

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
12:30 PM – 1:00 PM

Espanola
87 A Centre Street
Espanola   P5E 1S4

Local: 629

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Sudbury Probation & Parole
199 Larch Street
Suite 402 – 4th Floor
Sudbury   P3E 5P9

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
11:00 AM – 1:00 PM

Sudbury Probation & Parole
199 Larch Street
Suite 402 – 4th Floor
Sudbury   P3E 5P9

Local: 642

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
4:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Staff Training Room
Monteith Correctional Centre
Monteith

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
4:00 PM – 7:00 PM

Staff Training Room
Monteith Correctional Centre
Monteith

Local: 649

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM                     

Government Complex
Probation and Parole Board Room
South Porcupine

Local: 678

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM                    

Algoma Treatment & Remand Centre
800 Great Northern Road.
Sault Ste. Marie   P6B 0B5

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM                    

Algoma Treatment & Remand Centre
800 Great Northern Road.
Sault Ste. Marie      P6B 0B5        

All Timmins Correctional Locals

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Timmins Regional Office
414 Algonquin Blvd. E.
Timmins    P4N 1B6

Region 7 – Thunder Bay, Kenora, Fort Frances, Dryden

Local: 701, 708, 714, 737

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Thunder Bay Regional Office
1201 Amber Drive
Thunder Bay   P7B 6M4

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 PM

Thunder Bay Regional Office
1201 Amber Drive
Thunder Bay   P7B 6M4

Local: 702, 719

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:00 AM – 9:00 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Kenora Jail
1430 River Road
Kenora  P9N 1K5

and

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
12:00 PM – 2:00 PM

Kenora Membership Centre
115 Chipman Street, Suite 210
Kenora  P9N 1V7

Local: 718

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
6:30 AM – 9:30 AM and 5:00 PM – 8:00 PM

Fort Frances Jail
310 Nelson Street
Fort Frances  P9A 1B1

Local: 718, 735

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
12:00 PM – 1:00 PM

Fort Frances Membership Centre
255A Scott Street
Fort Frances   P9A 1G8

Local: 727

Tuesday, December 8, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Dryden Regional Office
102 Queen Street
Dryden   P8N 1A7

and

Wednesday, December 9, 2015
8:30 AM – 9:00 PM

Dryden Regional Office
102 Queen Street
Dryden  P8N 1A7

Related: OPS Bargaining 2014 Index Page

Related Events

Friday, October 30, 2020
9:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Virtual
Thursday, November 5, 2020
8:00 AM to 5:00 PM
Friday, November 6, 2020
To Saturday, November 7, 2020
9:00 AM to 1:00 PM