OPSEU/SEFPO Local 560

OPSEU/SEFPO Local 560 Election Results

On Thursday, March 3, 2022, OPSEU/SEFPO members from Local 560 elected stewards and a Local Executive Committee. Here are the results:

  • President: Anna Ainsworth
  • First Vice President: Jonathan Singer
  • Vice President Equity: Barbara Paterson
  • Chief Steward: Harvey Kaduri
  • Secretary Maria Vasiliodimitrakis
  • Treasurer: Jonathan Olinksi
  • Health and Safety Officer: Margo Burtch
  • Local Trustees: Cheryl Giblon and Nanda Lwin

Stewards

  • Counselling, all campuses – Holly MacLean & Denise Brody
  • ECE- NH faculty – Laurie Georgopoulos and Farveh Ghafouri
  • Fashion & Esthetics – Natalie Brock
  • ICT – Arthur Bodourian, Harvey Kaduri, and Keith Opatowski
  • King campus, at large – Siobhan Bell, Howard Doughty, Donna Frank, Jennifer Lewis, Geraldine Lyn-Piluso and Frank Yee
  • Libraries, all campuses – Lydia Tsai
  • School of Media / Applied Arts – Tim Abbott, Jim Carr, Greg Davis, Blair Richardson, and Jeff Roach
  • SELS / Arts+Sciences – Melissa Blackie, Tony Goulem, Jonathan Singer, Mary Trant, and Maria Vasilodimitrakis
  • SELS / Arts+Sciences – Anna Ainsworth, Deborah Doherty, Erin Dolmage, and Gus Lyn-Piluso
  • SEMET and NH Aviation – Ryan Evans, Dan Janjic, Mehran Nourouzi, and Edward Pasquale
  • SLPA / Office Admin – Jon Olinski and Barbara Paterson
  • FoB– Business Programs – Margo Burtch, Leroy DaCosta, Bibi John, Frank Skill, Floyd Sutherland, Simon Varughese, Scott Waites
  • Yorkgate – Kelly Reimer
  • Jane Campus* – Gord Basa and Mark Khani
    • Notwithstanding the status of the Jane at Seneca College, this working area is listed in the election communication. The addition of these stewards to the roster, either allocated to Jane or SEMET and NH Aviation, does not trigger the need for a run-off vote and so they are allocated here.

Please join us in congratulating those who were elected, and those who ran for positions.

In solidarity,

OPSEU/SEFPO

Nominees for Local 560 steward elections

March 2, 2022

We are pleased to announce that nominations for Local 560 stewards has closed.

Please join me in welcoming the following stewards, nominated for a two year term, in the following working areas for which run-off voting will not be required (the number of nominated stewards was either fewer than or equal to the number of steward positions available):

  • Counselling, all campuses – Holly MacLean
  • Fashion & Esthetics – Natalie Brock
  • ICT – Arthur Bodourian, Harvey Kaduri, and Keith Opatowski
  • King campus, at large – Siobhan Bell and Frank Yee
  • Libraries, all campuses – Lydia Tsai
  • School of Media / Applied Arts – Tim Abbott, Jim Carr, Greg Davis, Blair Richardson, and Jeff Roach
  • SELS / Arts+Sciences – Jonathan Singer, Tony Goulem, Mary Trant, and Maria Vasilodimitrakis
  • SEMET and NH Aviation – Gord Basa, Dan Janjic, Mark Khani, Mehran Nourouzi, and Edward Pasquale
  • SLPA / Office Admin – Jon Olinski and Barbara Paterson
  • FoB– Business Programs – Margo Burtch, Leroy DaCosta, Bibi John, Frank Skill, Floyd Sutherland, Simon Varughese, Scott Waites
  • Yorkgate – Kelly Reimer

Please note that we will need to run a run-off vote in the following areas, as we have a greater number of stewards nominated than positions available: 

ECE-NH faculty – Two (2) steward positions and the following nominees: 

  • Laurie Georgopoulos
  • Farveh Ghafouri
  • Jennifer Lewis
  • Geraldine Lyn-Piluso

SELS/Arts+Sciences – Four (4) steward positions and the following nominees:

  • Anna Ainsworth
  • Deborah Doherty
  • Howard Doughty
  • Donna Frank
  • Gus Lyn-Piluso

To conduct these run-off votes, members in good standing in these working areas will be emailed an electronic ballot via Election Buddy at 10:00AM tomorrow/Thursday March 3, 2022. 

The ballot will be open for 2.5 hours, until 12:30PM. If an additional ballot is needed, members in the working areas will be emailed a second electronic ballot via Election Buddy at 1:00PM tomorrow/Thursday March 3, 2022. This second ballot will be open for 2.5 hours, until 3:30PM. 

We would ask those members eligible to cast a ballot in ECE-NH faculty and SELS/Arts+Sciences, namely those faculty in the following departments who have signed a union application form and are deemed a member in good standing in accordance with Article 6 of the OPSEU/SEFPO Constitution (https://opseu.org/information/tools-and-resources/ontario-public-service-employees-union-constitution-2019/92827/), check their email tomorrow/Thursday March 3, 2022 between 10:00AM – 12:30PM and between 1:00PM – 3:30PM:

SELS/Arts+Sciences

  • AAHS-General Education
  • AAHS Pre-Health Gen Educ-Int 
  • Sch of Eng&Lib Studies – FCAD

ECE-NH faculty

  • School of ECE-Admin  
  • School of ECE-Apprentice

Following these run-off votes, a full roster of stewards will be reached, and this roster will be brought to the Election Meeting starting at 6:00PM tomorrow/Thursday March 3, 2022. 

Register for the election meeting on March 3 at 6pm here: https://opseu-org.zoom.us/meeting/register/tJwscumgqD4qHNDpK0fB_oxxExAwJm1oAqC6

The Agenda for the Election Meeting will be:

  1. Call to order
  2. Land Acknowledgement 
  3. Statement of Respect 
  4. Motion to elect roster of duly nominated stewards
    1. Moved by:
    2. Seconded by:
  5. Motion invited to elect Vice President – Equity and Health and Safety Officer 
  6. Election of Officers:
    1. President
    2. First Vice President
    3. Chief Steward
    4. Secretary
    5. Treasurer
  7. Election of Trustees (2)
  8. Adjournment

If you have additional questions, please do not hesitate to contact Staff Representative Attasha Jordan (ajordan@opseu.org) or Negotiations Supervisor Bernard King (bking@opseu.org) for assistance.

Local 560 Local Elections 2022

February 28, 2022

OPSEU/SEFPO Local 560 is holding their local elections for steward and officers this week. Here’s the timeline for the elections:

Tuesday, March 1, 2022 at 5pm

Deadline for nominations for steward (self-nomination is acceptable – we ask you to use the nomination form attached to ensure we have accurate contact information for you.)

Wednesday March 2, 2022 by 12 noon

Steward nomination results will be communicated, and notice of election in any working areas where required will be provided.

Thursday March 3, 2022 from 10am – 3pm

Steward elections in specific working areas will be conducted.

Thursday March 3, 2022 at 6pm

Election meeting will be convened to conduct LEC elections.

Friday, March 7, 2022

Election results will be communicated to all L560 members.

To participate in the election, you’ll need to have signed a membership application form and be a member in good standing. If you have not yet signed a membership application form, you can access it here.

To review previous communication to the membership on this election, including frequently asked questions (FAQs), please visit: https://opseu560.org/bargaining-updates/process-for-nominating-stewards/